Did Sir William Berkeley marry Elizabeth Uvedale?

+4 votes
85 views
Despite Wikipedia, DNB and ODNB stating that Sir William Berkeley d 1666 never married, others think differently. It is possible that he married Elizabeth Uvedale. No primary sources have so far been found for any of these relationships. Even so I have made the link (no children are involved) and it will be easily removed. Please look at the evidence on the profile.
WikiTree profile: William Berkeley
asked ago in Genealogy Help by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (127k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
Morning C

An unsourced biography but it seems to fit the story

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=B6VCAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA132&dq=elizabeth+uvedale+berkeley&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjT5uXpiIThAhUYThUIHUApAc8Q6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=elizabeth%20uvedale%20berkeley&f=false

Surrey Archaeological Collections, Volume 3 Surrey Archaeological Society, 1865
I can't seem to shorten the link to make it more tidy, but it works taking you to the page!
Jo
answered ago by Jo Fitz-Henry G2G6 (6.3k points)
And here, from the biography of second husband Edward Howard:

https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/howard-edward-1646-92

Great spot - time to change that Wikipedia entry!

Jo
This book of the burial register of Westminster Abbey totally contradicts itself:

the link to this page

https://books.google.co.uk/books?dq=uvedale+berkeley+marriage+licence&q=uvedale&id=9nALAAAAYAAJ&output=text#v=snippet&q=uvedale&f=false

Says that Lady Anne Howard (buried 1685) was the daughter of Edward Howard and Elizabeth Uvedale widow of Sir William Berkeley son of Charles Viscount Fitzhardinge

However for William Berkeley's interment (body embalmed and sent home from fighting the Dutch 1666, interred August 1666) this same William, son of Charles Viscount Fitzhardinge was said to be 27 and unmarried...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pDMEAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA164&dq=berkeley+willliam+1666+westminster&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiT4ZnLloThAhXiVxUIHf6iDMsQ6AEIQzAE#v=onepage&q=berkeley%20willliam%201666%20westminster&f=false

One more note from Burke's Extinct Baronetcies

(I've got the hang of links now!)

Sir Charles Berkeley had two sons, Charles (Earl of Falmouth) and Sir William

Both were naval men and both killed in 1666 fighting the Dutch. 

According to Burke, it was Charles Earl of Falmouth who was embalmed and sent home to be buried at Westminster Abbey..

Whichever of the brothers captained the ship the Swiftsure, that's the one buried at the Abbey.

I can't find a Will for either of the brothers or their father, which would have helped sort this out.

The Complete Peerage, 2nd ed, vol. 3, p. 35, does say she is the widow of Sir William Berkeley and that her marriage to Edward Howard was by licence issued by the Vicar Generals Office.

And the marriage licence does say Hon. Lady Elizabeth Berkley ... widow see Allegations for marriage licences issued by the dean and chapter of Westminster, 1558-1699 : also, for those issued by the vicar-general of the Archbishop of Canterbury, 1660 to 1679 p. 149.

The only thing I am wondering is, whether there might have been 2 men named Sir William Berkeley at about this time?

Lady Anne Clifford's diary (?) does mention being visited in October 1669 by Edward Lord Morpeth, and his " Ladie ... widdow to one of the Berkeleys who was killed at Sea in the late Warres"

For someone who rates a ODNB article you would think they would have sorted this out. It does sound to me like there was more than one Sir William Berkeley.
0 votes

I looked over the ODNB article, which like many is close to the DNB article and it doesn't sound like he ever married, especially since a major source is Pepys' Diary who never mentions he was married. Also he was busy at sea in 1665 & 1666 so there probably wasn't a lot of time to get married. 

The History of Parliament entry for her 2nd husband does have a source, Barry's Hants Pedigrees p. 75. The other source is the contradictory Westminster register entries w/o page numbers which Jo noted above. One thing I noted was his estate was seized by a creditor.

You can find references to a Sir William Berkeley in the Calendar of State Papers for Charles II, and I think he might be a different person because he's a captain of a company in an infantry regiment not a captain in the RN.

I think the HoP was based on Hants Pedigrees and it looks to me both are possibly errors. At this point you probably should just give up unless you are planning on publishing an article! Maybe someone published one you can find in JSTOR where this discrepancy was mentioned?

answered ago by Kirk Hess G2G6 Mach 4 (49.2k points)
edited ago by Kirk Hess

The transcription of Pepys diaries in July 1665 spells his name 'Barkeley' & the Westminster Register (and other versions of Pepys) have "Bartley".

Related questions

+18 votes
8 answers
634 views asked May 4, 2016 in Policy and Style by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (311k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
2 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
+3 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...