Can you help connect a Yukon Commissioner?

+6 votes
118 views

This time, we're trying to connect former Commissioners of Yukon. (The title changed over time. Sometimes it was Commissioner, sometimes it was Gold Commissioner, sometimes it was Comptroller, and sometimes it was Controller, but the most common, and current, term is Commissioner, so we're going with that.)

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better!

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

4 Answers

+4 votes
Congdon is connected
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (79.2k points)

Wonderful! Thank you! yes

(And with that one connection, Yukon Commissioners jumped from being tied for last place to being tied for tenth place in terms of percent completed on these challenges.)

+4 votes

Andrew Harold Gibson is connected.

by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (79.2k points)

Yes, he is! yes

+2 votes
Thank you to whoever connected Percy Reid.
by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (327k points)
0 votes

Laurie Giffin connected Henry William Newlands yesterday, and that vaults this challenge past three others and makes it tied for 6th place in terms of percent complete with Can you help connect a Rhode Island Congressional Representative? (The reason for the jump is that it's a fairly short list, so connecting even one person moves the percentage a lot more than it would on one of the challenges with a longer list.)

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (327k points)