John Layton misreading? Double Johns?

+3 votes
93 views
It's odd that Samuel Layton-176 would have two sons named John: Layton-1235 and Layton-547. Both of them grew up and had children, so it isn't the case that one child died and another was given the same name. I think I've seen this anomaly before, not just on WikiTree, but now I have an explanation how the mistake got started (and of course people have been copying it blindly ever since).
On page 3 in Stillwell's Historical Miscellany there's a list of the children of Samuel Layton and Janet Oliphant. It looks like William Layton, John Layton, Samuel Layton,  Andrew Layton, Thomas Layton, and John Layton. The first John received Freehold land in 1729 but married Ann Runyan and moved to Morris County. The second John lived in Shrewsbury and is the father of  Safety Layton, etc. So the first John is John Layton-1235 and the second John is  John Layton-547.  If you were seeing the original book printed on paper or looking at a photographic reproduction such as <https://archive.org/details/historicalgeneal05instil/page/4> you could see that John Layton-547 is actually not part of Samuel's list. There's a definite gap between Thomas at the bottom of the list and the next item on the page, namely John Layton-547.
 But if you looked carelessly at a "full text" digitized version such as <https://archive.org/stream/historicalgeneal05instil/historicalgeneal05instil_djvu.txt>, there the spacing between the names on the list matches the spacing between the bottom of the list and the next item on the page. The result is that suddenly Samuel has two sons named John!
So it would be nice if the profile managers who are involved would detach John Layton-547 from being the son of Samuel Layton-176 and instead make him the son of Andrew Layton-380, who is now Samuel's brother.
WikiTree profile: Samuel Layton
in Genealogy Help by Pauline Layton G2G5 (5.8k points)
retagged by William Foster
Thanks and congrats to all who cooperated in a successful operation to unit the family of Samuel Layton-176 and Janet Oliphant-96. John Layton-547 has been successfully removed and assigned to his father Andrew Layton-380.
There's still a little sticky business about which brother married Margaret Dunn. In the 20th Century I think it was generally believed that she was married to Andrew Layton-1846. I'm willing to listen to arguments to the contrary. Or a compelling piece of evidence that she was married to Andrew would be good, too.
Sam and Janet's family may not be complete even now. Does anyone have a primary source (not Ancestry or gedcoms) about a daughter Janet Layton 1704-1764? A daughter named Sarah Ann Layton-382 seems a good possibility but I don't have anything solid to go on except that she seems to have come from that part of the County.

1 Answer

+1 vote
Have you messaged the PM’s of these profiles, just in case they don’t regularly read the G2G forum?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Nice thought. I'll definitely tell them individually if there's no response. Thanks.

Related questions

+3 votes
2 answers
97 views asked Mar 6, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Pauline Layton G2G5 (5.8k points)
0 votes
1 answer
92 views asked Mar 17, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Pauline Layton G2G5 (5.8k points)
+6 votes
3 answers
305 views asked Jun 5, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Barry Smith G2G6 Pilot (220k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
3 answers
167 views asked Jul 24, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Lance Martin G2G6 Pilot (101k points)
+4 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...