Challenge of the Week: Help clean up marriage data [closed]

+7 votes
1.1k views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 16,942 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: The person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, you should set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Marriage_IX
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
asked in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
closed by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active.
Should be able to get to a bunch of these this week.
Is the tracker working

The Tracker appears to be tracking - but the (Challenge Counts) reports seem to be locked at 17.03.2019 20:56:05 - Slovenian time ( Which was the end of last week?) -  This one https://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/DataDoctorsChallenge/User.htm

Aleš Help :-)

Thank you just wondered as I had been sitting for a few hours and thought I would see how many I had achieved
Reports are running now.
It looks like the tracker is down again
Same as last week Aleš - Tracker is working but Reporting has stalled on the 22.03.2019 @ 02:06:15
Fixed. On new server I have a problem with the reports creation. I will monitor more closely..
Data Doctors: Please don't add a "list of possible sources from Ancestry" calling it a "source" and then change death date unless you have done the proper research. WIlls should be read to make sure the death info is put on the right profile. The family in the will did not match the profile.

6 Answers

+2 votes

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

answered by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (189k points)
Challenge Tracker did not reset???
Yeah I don't think the tracker works, I followed all the guides and info and my name is not showing on the list. I guess there is no Challenge this week after all? I might be missing something, it's my first Challenge so I wouldn't know.
+4 votes
I’m up and still half asleep but I’ll do as many as I can this week.
answered by Ginger Lawton G2G6 (6k points)
+4 votes
Reminder to please not create more errors by adding USA to marriage locations when the marriage took place before 1776.
answered by Stephanie Ward G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)

Thanks for the star, Carolyn! blush

+1 vote
I'll clean up Perkins and Crawford errors.
answered by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Mach 4 (46.6k points)
+1 vote
I will help with a few.
answered by Peggy Watkins G2G6 (6.1k points)
0 votes
Thought I would try this out never did a challenge, but its late in the week and I feel everywhere I look someone already corrected it.. Although it doesn't always say on the overview... any advice?
answered by Antonia Reuvers G2G6 Mach 1 (16.8k points)
I guess I am doing something wrong since I am not showing up on the list at all.. and it is supposed to update every 5 min..
Antonia, Keep in mind what error codes are being worked on this week, ie 402 - 418, and 661-674.  Then, select the Error Lists by State / Country at the top of the Spreadsheet, follow that link and and a search or scroll around and find a State or country that you want to work on.  When you select that, it will show all the Error Codes, not just the ones for this week's challenge, ie why I said to remember the Error codes for this week.  Then you can scroll down to the Location or any other area, to find the codes that you want to work on.  IF you want to work on some from US that have loads of errors, the USA too early in birth, death, marriage location errors 603, 633, 663 always have plenty of errors.  If you select a group and you see they have been done, go to a 'next page', if it exists, or scroll to the bottom of the list and start working towards the top or go to the middle
Thanks for your answer, it is a bit more clear now, however the tracker doesn't seem to work so I don't think the Challenge is on this week.