Data Doctors too helpful

+3 votes
186 views
It's unfortunate the way if I mention a Findagrave memorial in a profile, Data Doctor software assumes it applies to the person whose profile it is, without reading the fine print (as a human might do). Often there's a person without a gravestone who's probably buried in the same graveyard with a spouse or young child who does have a gravestone. I'd like to be able to refer to that relative's Findagrave memorial without Data Doctor shooting me down every time
WikiTree profile: Thomas Layton
asked in Genealogy Help by Pauline Layton G2G1 (1.1k points)

2 Answers

+17 votes
 
Best answer
When you refer to a Find a Grave that has a relative, you need to use the template {{FindAGrave|nnnnn|sameas=no}} .  When it is used with the person in the profile, it has sameas=yes.  nnnn is the Memorial ID.

I have updated Thomas Layton profile with the FAG template.  You now have a direct link to that FAG page, also

Checking your Data Doctor suggestions from Thomas Layton, I updated that suggestion, since it is now fixed.  Also updated profiles and suggestions for the following

[[Layton-1555|Isabel Britton Layton]]

[[Layton-1855|Mary Layton]]
answered by Linda Peterson G2G6 Mach 5 (52.4k points)
selected by Margaret Haining
Thanks a lot. This is one of the tricky bits of markup tags I hadn't learned yet. Thanks for bringing it to my attention, and I'll do better next time.
Once you get used to the FAG template, it is easy to use.  Normally it is sameas=yes, but if you have someone else's in the profile, you will get errors if you don't have the extra part of the template.
+3 votes

I am not sure, but think this is the problem, not the reference in Research Notes to viletta’s headstone. The link below goes to the search page, not to a specific entry.

answered by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (340k points)
I hope not. DD is being too fussy if I'm not allowed to refer to Findagrave in a general way when that's what I intended to do. I'll explore whether the business with the {{ }}'s suggested above solves the problem first.
There's not much point referencing FAG's homepage. Either they have a FAG memorial, in which case you'd reference it, or they don't and you wouldn't bother.