Are there any active genealogy message boards left? (Other than this one)

+8 votes
841 views
I'm curious, does anyone know of any genealogy message boards which are active.  the boards for Ancestry, genealogy.com, unless you're searching a common surname, appear to be almost completely dead.  At least as far as the specific surname boards go.

Just curious.
in The Tree House by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (84.8k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
At least some of the location-specific former RootsWeb (now Ancestry) boards are still alive, although there are a lot of posters nowadays who haven't a clue how forums work, or what constitutes an answerable question.

https://www.rootschat.com  is a British based one, still going strong.

JP, I was on a few of the Rootsweb lists for about a year after they were reopened. Hardly any participation.
Back in the day, I used to prowl the Ancestry boards and got a lot of clues there - ah the memories
Pip, lists are not the same as forums. The RootsWeb forums never went away; they just gradually morphed into Ancestry forums. (I still have my bookmark labeled as RootsWeb, although I'm sure I had to update the URL at some point.) The oldest threads seem to date to about 1999. (I know this because people keep reviving ancient threads.)

5 Answers

+8 votes
As Helen mentioned Rootschat is still going strong. I joined that forum way back around 2005 I think, so its been 14 years.

Not sure if I can still remember my email address or password.... LOL

Have not been back to ask a question for quite some time.

But it is useful to search for possible answers - and can be fun to read.
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (853k points)
+5 votes
Geni.com has an active forum community. The only catch is you have to dig for the discussions. Still cool, though. And very helpful. =D
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (370k points)
+3 votes

Family Tree Forum is also UK based & has been going since 2006. 

by Vivian Egan G2G6 Mach 6 (69.2k points)
Family History UK Forum - still a current

https://forum.familyhistory.uk.com/
+2 votes

For Sweden there is Anbytarforum, still active.

It's free to join (you have to set up an account) and there is an English-language section - also still active.

If you are familiar enough with Swedish ancestors to find your way around to the relevant parish in the forum, I am sure that most Swedes can read enough English to recognize what you are asking for. You may get an answer in Swedish, though ;-)

by Eva Ekeblad G2G6 Pilot (380k points)
Similarly for the German-language genealogy forum, Ahnenforschung.net. I've asked several questions in English on the transcription-and-translation forum there (https://forum.ahnenforschung.net/forumdisplay.php?f=37), and they were very patient with me. Most of them actually replied in English, or at least a mix of English and German. The forum's regular contributors are active enough that despite checking the foreign-languages subforum daily for Hungarian questions (which I could help with), I've never gotten to one before it was answered.
+1 vote
Facebook has many active forums for every subcategory you can imagine.
by Shawn Ligocki G2G6 Mach 1 (12.3k points)
I think "other than FB" was implied in the mere existence of the question.
That was not clear to me. Facebook groups seem to be some of the most active and niche of all online forums I've found. I have not looked for specific surname forums though.