Plea for help, please

0 votes
90 views
When I was invited to join wikitree, i told Chris Whitten that I would use my best endeavours to upload all A rbuthnots and    to wikitree before I shufflle off my mortal coil. I have no plans “to pass  away” but PLEA FOR HELP, PLEASE
I fully expect to shuffle! I am of that age when  people do so, often unexpectedly, and  all genealogists do so with their work  uncompleted. 
Please 
I  unaware  at vyhe time of quite how many Arbuthnots there are, how long each would take to upload and the temptations that lie elsewhere  on this site. Nor did I  then appreciate how enormously kind and generous Wikitrers are with their  time.  Indeed a few are already helping me which is terrific of them.
What I am asking the community for help with please is copying data from kittybrewster.com to wikitree.com, using source: https://kittybrewster.com/members/table_02.htm.  There are no copyright issues. After members/table_02.htm, then perhaps members/1_Alexander.htm, then members/1_Carson.htm then members/1_William.htm, then  members/1_James.htm, then members/1_Samuel.htm then members/1_Martha.htm then members/1_David.htm, then members/1_Robert.htm then members/Table_05.htm, then members/Table_06.htm, then members/Table_07.htm
and so on. There are really quite a few of them and pretty much all have been nibbled at. 
Thank you for reading this, and for considering  uploading say five to Ten, profiles  a day with a view to making me  profile manager.
Yours sincerely,
William Arbuthnot
Arbuthnot-53
in Genealogy Help by Sir William Arbuthnot of Kittybrewster G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
I think more have responded to that thread, Marion.  Maybe this one should be closed?
Yep, good thought Melanie.

2 Answers

+1 vote
That's quite a comprehensive tree, Bill. However it's not as simple as just adding records. Sources have to be found for each entry, which takes time and effort. I suggest you first assemble them on FamilySearch and let their matching system go to work for a few days. Then it will be a much simpler task.

Good luck, my GEDCOM file grows at a rate of 20kB per day due to the fecundity of my forebears, so assisting your project would be a far distant hope.
by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 7 (72.5k points)
Robb .. I think kittybrewster IS the source.
Robb,

Did I see your hand going up? , It would be marvellous if you would pitch in too.

I have no complaints at anybody enhancing the sources.

William
0 votes

This is what I have entered so far

John McCleary Hanna, Jr.. Born 29 July 1895 in Butler, PA; died 21 September 1944 in Pittsburgh, PA.  He married Margarite Elizabeth McCready 14 August 1917 in Pittsburgh, PA. She was born 25 October 1896 in Rochester, PA.

AA.

John McCleary Hanna III. Born 5 February 1919 in Pittsburgh, PA. Died Sarasota, FL 1 March 1996. He married Florence Delaware 28 July 1944. She was born 7 August 1924 in Pittsburgh, PA.

aa.

Leslie Diane Hanna. Born 21 February 1946 in New York, NY.

bb.

Marguerite Dell Hanna was born 22 May 1947 in New York, NY. She married Byron Baird Smith 10 August 1968 in Chicago, IL.

(AA)

Kimberly Christine Smith. Born 19 September 1969 in Denver, CO.

(BB)

Bradley Byron Smith. Born 17 February 1972 in Chicago, IL.

cc.

Susan Ellen Hanna was born 5 May 1948 in Pittsburgh, PA, and died 1 November 1982 in Cleveland, OH. She married Jeffrey Armbruster 15 September 1968 in Chicago, IL.

(AA)

Heather Lynn Armbruster. Born 27 December 1968.

(BB)

Jason Russell Armbruster. Born 8 January 1971.

BB.

Laurene Dell Hanna. Born 30 September 1927 in Pittsburgh, PA.  She married 25 May 1957 in Mt. Lebanon, PA. Henry Joseph Lucci (born 22 June 1923 in Tarentum, PA, died Natrona Heights, PA 4 February 1994).

aa.

Robert Henry Lucci. Born 7 December 1960 in Pittsburgh, PA.

bb.

Sally Maria Lucci. Born 2 December 1963 in Pittsburgh, PA. She married Joel John Bednar 18 September 1982 in Natrona Heights, PA; born 23 September 1959 in Natrona Heights, PA.

by Laura Enomoto G2G6 Mach 1 (14.1k points)