Can you help connect a notable Slade?

+5 votes
129 views

This time, we're trying to connect notable people with the last name "Slade". This is to try to complete the table of notable Slades on the Slade Name Study page. If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better!

If you want to create a WIkiTree profile for a Slade who has an entry on Wikipedia, but isn't on WikiTree yet, by all means go ahead! Please let me know if you do, so I add that profile to this list (and update the table on the Slade Name Study page).

Thank you.

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

WikiTree profile: Space:Slade_Name_Study
asked in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (216k points)
edited by Greg Slade

Update:

I've added more notable Slades to the list:

Notes:

  1.  I haven't found any family connection between Felix Slade and Thomas Moore Slade, who acquired and sold 147 paintings from the Orleans Collection, but it's interesting that two Slades would both be involved in fine art. 
It may seem unfair that I keep adding Slades to this challenge. There are still six Slades listed on Wikipedia who don't yet have WikiTree profiles. I started this thread one week when I didn't have a lot of time to create profiles, so I listed the ones that I already had at that point. But it's been going so well that I have kept adding profiles, and then adding those people to this thread.

The good news is that there is a limit: unless another notable Slade dies, this list will top out at 17 people.

The bad news is that I started out with the Slades who were easiest for me to source, so the job is going to get harder. (It turns out that there was a lot more information about Jeff Slade on his obituary, so I could have added him sooner. But William Slade the tug of war star may be a mystery man for all time.)
Keep adding them, Greg! We can take it on! Let's go, team!
Okay, all of the deceased Slades listed in Wikipedia (that I have been able to find) now have profiles on WikiTree. There are other Slades listed, of course, but I have left out those who are still alive, those for whom Slade was not their Last Name At Birth, and fictional characters. So this list is now as complete as I can make it.

6 Answers

+1 vote
I added family to the New Zealand Slade (wife, children, son-in-law, grandchildren). If you want, I can make you manager of them. Just pm me your mail, don't know if I have it.
answered by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (139k points)

Oh, I don't need to be manager. Normally, with notables, once I have them sourced, categorised, connected, and a biography written, I normally orphan them1. Hopefully somebody who's actually related to Herbert Slade (or somebody who's into boxing) will come along and adopt him eventually.

  1. I do manage profiles for my own ancestors, at least back for a few generations, and I do manage the Slade Baronets branch, because I feel responsible to the Slade who sent me that GEDCOM. But aside from that, anybody who wants to adopt a notable profile I've created is more than welcome to manage whomever's profile they want to.

Wow! Herbert's showing connected now! yes

0 votes
The article I found on William Slade referenced all kinds of sources that I don't have access to, so he may be easy to source, although not necessarily easy to connect.
answered by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (216k points)

William should show as connected tomorrow.  Was connected via this notable  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Holland-5549

and picked up this unconnected notable in the process

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wormley-40

Cool! I love it when these challenges link in other unconnected branches or notables! laugh

+1 vote
Edwin Slade is connected.  I connected him about five ways, some will not kick in until tomorrow.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (38k points)

He's showing connected at least one way already. yes

0 votes
I found one of those Find A Grave entries for Tom Slade Jr. which doesn't actually list where the grave is. Normally, I hate those, but at least this one links to some of his family, so it might be useful for connecting him.
answered by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (216k points)
connected

Wow! That was quick! yes

+1 vote
Gordon Slade is connected
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (38k points)

Woo-hoo! You are connecting machine! yes

+1 vote
Henry is connected via his first wife.  All of her great great grandparents were in WikitTree and most of her great grandparents.  Found it very hard to find info on his second wife, except for articles on the timing of her lectures. And there seemed to be questions on the maiden name of his mother.
answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (38k points)

That's great! Thank you! We haven't yet brought the percentage of Slade profiles on WikiTree which are connected to the main tree back up to its high point since I started keeping track (94.6% today versus 94.9% in September 2017), but the numbers are moving in the right direction now. yes