What census records are related to this Robert Black.

0 votes
65 views
I am following a Robert Black b 1787 shown on the 1850 census as living in Lawrence County Tennessee who I believe is the father of James M Black b 1822. Spouse of Robert Black is Martha M b 1797. A child 20 years old is Martha A b 1830 and John D Black b 1834. Robert is also on the 1840 census with three unidentified other female children.

Robert - K8PY-7GW    Martha M - KZB7-C2B     John D 9SNG-HZ22

Martha A MHX-PKT   Family Search
WikiTree profile: Robert Black
in Genealogy Help by

1 Answer

0 votes

This Robert Black?

Name: Robert Black
Age: 63
Birth Year: abt 1787
Birthplace: South Carolina
Home in 1850: District 4, Lawrence, Tennessee, USA
Gender: Male
Family Number: 796
Household Members:
Name Age
Robert Black 63
Martha M Black 53
Martha A Black 20
John D Black 16

If you think it is the same person as the profile you linked then there is issue both of place and year of birth on the profile. Does anything on the profile other than wife's name make you think it is the same person?

by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (112k points)
Thank you for your reply and your time. I'm trying to figure out how to answer your question. Maybe I don't know what I'm doing. What profile did I link? I guess I'm trying to link Robert Black who lived in dwelling 796 to James M Black who lives in dwelling 790. To me the two families fit and I am looking for "proof" of that. This Robert Black really does match who James M Black's father would be. The 1840 census has Robert Black and family tic marks, plus three other females, that could fit James M Black at age 18.

Could you be specific about the issues so I can define my error? If you are talking about the wife of James M, "Martha M" then no, I did not assume there was a link between her and anyone in Robert's family. The 1880 census for James M said that his father was born in S Carolina and his mother was born in Georgia. The 1850 census lists Robert Black's wife as being born in S Carolina rather than Georgia but that may just be a census takers wrong assumption.

Please reply so I know where we are miss communicating. I am not a professional genealogist and I am making these postulations to draw some input from the community, which I really do appreciate.

Hi Daulton.  No worries, 99.7% of us on WikiTree are not professional genealogists.

I was just noting that if the 1850 Census data above is the person we are looking at, then the profile here has a date of birth that is 20 years out of sync (too early, more than could be accounted for by census taker error) and the birth location might be off. Given the period in history and possible geographic locations, I would question dates and locations on the profile until they are documented by primary source information. Your idea on the family relationship may be entirely right and the info on the profile wrong (no documentation for what it says).

On the linked profile, only son Joseph is showing descendants. And, his profile is entirely unsourced other than a census record.

My suggestion, though it will take a little time, is to approach your puzzle a little differently because the entire family is unsourced. I would go downstream to perhaps Martin Lee Black (since he supposedly lived until  1966), document him and his parents, then work backward. That way you will always be working back from documented people and locations. Doing it the other way you run the risk of looking for family relationships where none may exist. Working the question from a later generation and moving back could also point up if James Black b 1822 is perhaps a nephew of Robert Black b 1787 rather than a son. Working from Robert downstream you might not see that if it were the case.

If this is part of your family, consider adopting these orphaned profiles since you may be working on them anyway.

OK...Mr Stanton I really do thank you for your reply and suggestions and that is what I am going to do. Actually I did start to do that, following the children John R Black, Nancy and John D Black but I need to get back at it.

.. the link I see in your commentary is Robert W Black b 1767 in North Carolina..I have recently looked at this family and he is not the Robert Black living in Lawrence Tennessee...if I am following you..As you say the birth dates and place of birth are different. Also if the Martin Black you mentioned is a decendent of Robert W Black.. that won't work.

So, I will delve into this again shortly. I like to step back a few days and let things cook. I've been a little busy with other families lately..and grand kids in the yard.

I hope to hear from you again, especially if I am not seeing what you're trying to convey.

Always grateful Daulton

Related questions

+4 votes
0 answers
+8 votes
0 answers
+11 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
0 answers
39 views asked Feb 24, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Daulton Ruff G2G Crew (720 points)
0 votes
3 answers
55 views asked Jan 7, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Janet Perrine G2G Crew (470 points)
+4 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...