Resolved - Need help with Abigail (Ely) Colton date of death

0 votes
60 views
discrepancy on death date - Colton's book gives 27 nov 1847 in Enfield, Connecticut
but headstone is clearly 6 Oct 1842 on find a grave #101429211

I can find no confirming information any where except that she was still alive in 1836 receiving pension benefits for Elihu which commenced on 4 Mar 1836 and the last payment was on 2 March 1841.
"United States Revolutionary War Pension Payment Ledgers, 1818-1872," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24Q-5XG6 : accessed 30 March 2019), Abigail Colton, 04 Mar 1836; citing Massachusetts, United States, NARA microfilm publication T718 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1962), roll 17; FHL microfilm 1,319,397.

any help or suggestions would be appreciated
WikiTree profile: Abigail Colton
in Genealogy Help by Laurie Hughes G2G2 (2.9k points)
edited by Laurie Hughes

3 Answers

0 votes

From Findmypast 

First name(s) Abigail

Last name Ely

Sex Female

Father's first name(s) -

Father's last name -

Mother's first name(s) -

Mother's last name -

Event Marriage

Year 1787

Event date 30 Oct 1787

Location Longmeadow Hampden

Place Longmeadow Hampden, Hampden, Massachusetts, United States

County Hampden

State Massachusetts

Country United States

Spouse's first name(s) Elihu

Spouse's last name Colton

Spouse's sex Male

Spouse's father's first name(s) -

Spouse's father's last name -

Spouse's mother's first name(s) -

Spouse's mother's last name -

FamilySearch film number 002046829

Record set United States Marriages

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce

Collections from Americas, United States

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)

Findmypast 

First name(s) Abigail
Last name Colton
Age 78
Birth year 1762
Year 1840
Head of household's first name(s) Jesse
Head of household's last name McIntire
Subdivision First Parish
County Hampden
State Massachusetts
State as transcribed Massachusetts
Country United States
Record set 1840 United States Census, Revolutionary War Veterans
Category Census, land & surveys
Subcategory Census
Collections from Americas, United States
Thanks Marion but I have everything but the death date.
There are no death records for Abigail Colton around that date on Findmypast
+1 vote
North America Family Histories 1500-2000, Ancestry.com

Elihu Colton,wife Abigail Ely, born Sept 5 1753, Died May 26 1825,

Father Ebenezer Colton, mother Deborah Chandler,

His marriage Dec 6 1787
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (915k points)
+2 votes
I would deem Colton's book highly unreliable as a source. There is not, as far as I have been able to determine, a single primary source cited in the book. Perhaps I missed source listings, and if so, I'll take it back, but I wouldn't use it as a source for anything except potential areas of research.

Go with the date on the headstone.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)