Can G2G be adjusted to avoid losing half-written questions, answers and comments?

+7 votes
188 views

It happened to me again just now. I was composing an answer to a question here. After I went to another page to capture a WikiTree link to cite in my answer and returned to the G2G tab to finish my answer, my finger slipped and a different page opened in that tab -- so all my work was lost. angry

Is there any setting or option in the forum software that runs G2G that would preserve the contents of a composition box (something that's possible in many web apps) or that would allow us to save progress without posting?

in WikiTree Tech by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
I had that happen to me again today and I got just so mad I wanted to throw my laptop - I think I hit the touchpad just right and POOF there goes the whole thing!

Of course it only happens when you are near finished with a several paragraph note here that covers several points and you said it so well before it disappeared - stupid technology
I completely sympathize with both of you - I totally know what that feels like.
This has frequently happened to me. I use Chrome.

It happens to me if I split-screen in the middle of writing a G2G post.  sad

Unfortunately, there is no option in the Q2A software that will do that :(
Shucks!! Thanks for checking, Jamie.

4 Answers

+4 votes
Not a problem with G2G... its the basic problem with the internet (and browsers, in general)
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (532k points)
+6 votes
I find that I can usually just hit the Back button and the browser has it all cached. This is with Firefox under Linux/KDE, I don't know how it works in other environments.

Edit: At least it works when I edit a WikiTree profile. Seems like G2G content caches differently.
by Leif Biberg Kristensen G2G6 Mach 8 (85.1k points)
I think other browsers do it that same way, at least Vivaldi (a Chromium-based browser) on Windows does.  The profile edit buffer is fully restored on a Back action, but the G2G edit buffer is reinitialized, empty.
+5 votes

On a longer G2G post now, I try to remember to occasionally copy all to the clipboard (Ctl-A, Ctl-C), taking advantage of my clipboard history tool, so if necessary I can go back through that history and restore the last full copy.  It works even if the computer is rebooted during a G2G edit.  But I have to remember to make those copies!

I use ClipCache Pro, SJ suggests Clipboard History here, and there are others available too.  No, it's not a built-in tool or setting, just a so so workaround.  Edit: fixed SJ's link

by Rob Jacobson G2G6 Pilot (126k points)
edited by Rob Jacobson
I am going to have to develop a new habit on that too I guess
+5 votes
If the reply is only going to be a sentence or two, I just use the answer box.  If its going to be more than a paragraph, I usually compose my narrative in a word processor, seperate from the browser, complete with link codes and everything.  That way I don't have to worry about the accidental page change.  Also I can save it and come back a bit later to continue.  When finished I just copy and paste into a Wikitree answer box.

In my case, its largely because of my declining eyesight and arthritic fingers. Using Notepad or wordpad gives me a chance to try to catch most of the typos and misspells.  Usually, but not always.
by Art Black G2G6 Mach 3 (35k points)