Help with father info Edward Oliver Downs Jr

+1 vote
174 views
Need help on father Edward Oliver Downs Jr
in Genealogy Help by Patty Downs G2G Crew (420 points)
Welcome to G2G forum, Patty.

Did you have an uncle named Michael Alan?
No I do not too my knowledge he died in md not sure if born in VA or Md

Thank you

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hello Patty.

Your grandfather Edward Oliver Downs Sr. died 01 Jun 2010 in Fredericksburg City, VA. There is an obituary for him in the "Find A Grave" record below:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53211767/edward-oliver-downs

Your aunt Joyce and your (deceased) father Edward Jr. are listed among his children.

Your father was born in Bethesda, MD according to the following obituary:

https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/fredericknewspost/obituary.aspx?n=edward-downs&pid=168355449&fhid=4237

In the obituary for your grandfather is said that "... During his earlier years, he worked at Congressional Country Club and Burning Tree Country Club in MD ..."

The Congressional Country Club is in Bethesda:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congressional_Country_Club

There is also a Burning Tree Country Club in Bethesda:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burning_Tree_Club

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (681k points)
selected by Anonymous James
Thank you very much how about my great grandfather?

I see my father and his father but this is where I get stuck where is

My great grandfather and where is he from?

Sorry very confusing for me just trying to find my family history

Thank you again

Hello Patty.

I think that the name of your great grandfather is Oliver Edward Downs. He was born in MD on 6 Jul 1877 and he died  1946, burried in Potomac, Montgomery Co,. MD.

Census records for him:

1930 (see lines 37 to 41)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GRHZ-HJG?i=6&cc=1810731

1920 (lines 58 to 60)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9RX5-F9H?i=15&cc=1488411

1910 (lines 87 to 95)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9RJG-DY5?i=13&cc=1727033

1900 (lines 41 to 44)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-DH57-Z3W?i=30&cc=1325221


On 1930 your grandfather was 8, they were living in Bethesda and his father (widower) was a gardener, a good reason for your grandfather to work in Country Clubs there.

There are listed with them Edna Dixon (housekeeper), Rebbeca Duley (step daughter) and another son named Paul 5 y/o.


On 1920 your great grandfather (widower) was living in Darnestown, Montgomery Co., MD (he was living in Darnestown in 1910 and 1900 as well). There are two sons with him, Thomas and Morace (his correct name is Maurice as can be seen in the 1910 Census schedule).

At this point, we learn that the mother of Paul and your grandfather should be the second wife of your great grandfather, his first wife was the mother of Thomas and Maurice.


The 1910 Census shows the name of your great grandfather's first wife, Julia. There are listed their children as well, Tommie and Maurice included.


On the 1900 Census are listed the two oldest children of your great grandfather and Julia, Helen L (Helen Lee) and Noah (his correct name according the 1910 Census schedule).


Other supporting records:

  • Oliver Edward Downs WW I Draft Reg. Card.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9YT3-34D1?i=315&cc=1968530

His NEAREST RELATIVE is his daughter Helen Lee Connelly. Helen and her family is living "next door" to him in the 1920 Census schedule, lines 54 to 57.

  • Death cert. of his son Noah:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89G8-G9VW-6?i=646

Mother's maiden name listed is Julia Duley. Same last name of the step daughter listed in the 1930 Census record. They must be related somehow.

  • Oliver E Downes Find A Grave Record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11441264

The gravestone includes Maurice W 1905-1972 and Edna M. 1912 - .

In the 1910 and 1920 Census schedules is a son named Maurice b. ab. 1904-1908.

Edna Dixon died on 2003, she was recorded as Edna Dixon Downes. She may well be the housekeeper listed in the 1930 Census schedule, and the one who ordered the gravestone after the death of Maurice.

  • Edna Dixon Downes Find A Grave Record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11441262


I hope you can get birth/death records that put all the pieces together.

Maurice married Edna according to the 1940 US Census:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7F6-Q8N

(Edna was not from North Dakota as can be seen in the original document)

0 votes
Edward O Downs was 5 yrs old in the 1900 US Census, Riverhead Twp., Election District 4, Suffolk, NY. Est. birth date Feb 1895 in New York.

Father, Herbert E Downs head of household age 32 and Shea A Downs, Wife age 22. Howard H Downs, Brother age 24. Plus three Servants.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Maybe that would be my Great Grandfather?

He also had a sister my aunt Joyce Downs I don’t see her info

So I’m assuming not him? Thank you