can any body help find Walter Henry Wood c1903 in Taunton, Somerset, UK

+1 vote
115 views
in Genealogy Help by John Wood G2G Rookie (250 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Walter Henry Wood baptised 15 April 1903 Somerset father Thomas Edward mother Elizabeth Ann.if you need records please contact me
by Alan Channon G2G6 Mach 1 (11.1k points)
On 1911 census living at 27 Tancred st, Taunton Thomas born1874 Elizabeth 1877 and a sister Florence born 1905. Married a Mary Jane Sparkes in Taunton 1923.
Many thanks Alan, Did he have children and who did he marry please.

Thanks,

John
On the 1939 Census he has 2 children Walter Harold  born 1924 then theres a gap to Reginald A born 1936 but between them there is a closed record.
Hi again John I have just found a Desmond Thomas Wood born 1928 Taunton mothers maiden name Sparkes.
Thanks Alan, could this be three children of Walter and Mary Jane Sparkes?

What records do you have Alan?  You are doing a great job.
Thanks could a Desmond Thomas Wood be another brother DOB 1928?
Hello,

Did Thomas E. Wood 1874, have a brother Joseph Frederick Wood 1875, who was my Grandfather.?
Hi John,  Thomas had a brother Joseph parents William and Charlotte have baptism of Joseph lots of records please contact me.
Alan.

How can I contact you/

John
+1 vote

All your questions can be very easily and quickly answered but can I encourage you to join up to Wikitree and starting creating family profiles for these people?

William Wood married Charlotte Hawkins in Taunton in 1867 and they had the following children:

WOOD, WILLIAM  CHARLES               HAWKINS  

GRO Reference: 1868  S Quarter in TAUNTON  Volume 05C  Page 381

WOOD, HENRY  JAMES                   HAWKINS  

GRO Reference: 1871  J Quarter in TAUNTON  Volume 05C  Page 393

WOOD, THOMAS  EDWARD                 HAWKINGS  

GRO Reference: 1873  D Quarter in TAUNTON  Volume 05C  Page 366

WOOD, JOSEPH  FREDERICK              HAWKINGS  

GRO Reference: 1875  S Quarter in TAUNTON  Volume 05C  Page 358

WOOD, ELIZABETH  ANN                 HAWKINGS  

GRO Reference: 1879  D Quarter in TAUNTON  Volume 05C  Page 335

(died Q3 1880)

by Matthew Fletcher G2G6 Mach 9 (97.8k points)
edited by Matthew Fletcher
Thank you Mathew.

John
I know someone in Taunton who may be related to Charlotte, he has done extensive research into the Hawkins family. I will make a note and ask him if he knows anything about your relatives when I next see him. Hopefully at beginning of May
Heather that would be great, very kind of you.

John