Help with my brick wall please

+2 votes
162 views
My Great Grandfather Morris Samuel (an "s" was added along the way) came from Posen, Prussia to England between 1820 to 1842.  He was Jewish and may have had two possible brothers with him, Jacob Samuel/s and Samuel Harris.  

He does not appear on the 1841 England Census but does on the 1851 by which time he was married to Amelia Cohen, and was living in Spitalfields, Middlesex.

It is of note that these three men married three Cohen sisters.

Morris was later naturalised as BS is beside his name on the census. I have checked the National Archives and came up with two Morris Samuel from Prussia one for 1859 and one for 1849, but I am not in a position to check these out.

I know nothing about his Prussian family not even who his father and mother were.

I hope someone can help, thanks
WikiTree profile: Morris Samuels
in The Tree House by Mary Blundell G2G6 (6.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Mary!  This doesn't break down the brick wall, but you might want it for your profile: "England and Wales Census, 1871", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFXD-RP1 : 11 December 2017), Morris Samuels, 1871.

Where have you looked so far for the marriage registration?  It seems the marriage would have been after 1837 so it should have been registered with civil authorities. If found, it might give his father's name.  I will help look for it, but i might as well not go over the same ground you have already covered smiley

 Cheers

Shirlea

by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
Yes Shirlea thank you for your trouble, I haven't found a marriage for Morris and Amelia, but there is one for her sister Clara to Jacob, but no information about parents.  The marriage would have been registered with the Jewish authorities of the time I should think but they are rather expensive.  They may all have been married at Portsea Island, where they were born or Middlesex where they first lived.

I actually wonder if Samuel was his father's name as they did name a baby Samuel.  The first son Isaac would probably have been for Amelia's father Isaac Cohen, who was dead by that time.  Amelia's mother was still alive but their first child was named Sarah.  She was born about 1848/9. Isaac was December 1850, he was my grandfather.  All my family are dead now, so no one to ask!!

I really appreciate the help.
+2 votes

Is this him? Findmypast 

First name(s) MORRIS

Last name SAMUELS

Gender Male

Birth day -

Birth month -

Birth year 1820

Age 72

Death quarter 2

Death year 1892

District Strood

County Kent

Volume 2A

Page 298

Country England

Record set England & Wales Deaths 1837-2007

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Deaths & Burials

Collections from Great Britain, England

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)

This from Findmypast 1891 census 

Emma A Carter Head Widow Female 34 1857 Seamstress Kent, England

Mary A MacKley Mother Widow Female 69 1822 Living On Her Own Means Kent, England

Harry Barker Visitor Single Male 25 1866 Carpenter & Joiner Norfolk, England

James Carter Son - Male 11 1880 Scholar London, Middlesex, England

Emma Carter Daughter - Female 9 1882 Scholar London, Middlesex, England

Morris Samuels Visitor Widower Male 71 1820 Glazier Germany

William Hartnup Lodger Single Male 20 1871 Gardener Kent, England

Citing this

Morris

Last name Samuels

Relationship Visitor

Marital status Widower

Sex Male

Age 71

Birth year 1820

Birth town -

Birth county -

Birth place Germany

Birth place other as transcribed GERMANY BRITISH SUBJECT

Occupation Glazier

Street Wingfield Road

Town Gravesend

Parish Gravesend

City Gravesend

County Kent

Country England

Registration district Gravesend

Archive reference RG12

Piece number 647

Folio 61

Page 17

Record set 1891 England, Wales & Scotland Census

Category Census, land & surveys

Subcategory Census

Collections from Great Britain, England

Yes Marion thats him, I don't know where he was buried though.  I really would like to find information about his parents and siblings ect. I have looked at some of the Jewish sites, but no real help.  

Though Possen was Prussia, it's actually Poland now I believe.

Sadly the following year 1872, Morris drowned in the canal at Highham, Kent.
Thanks for your interest and help.

You can order the death certificate for 11 pounds here

Fill in the blanks with the info from Marion's first answer above

If the informant knew his father's name, there is a chance it would be on the certificate.  

Samuel Harris might be originally Samuel Hirsch
Thank you for both your last replies Shirlea