Bermuda Hundred question

+2 votes
113 views

In reading this article, I don't understand a term used. Bermuda Hundred during the Colonial Period is "The term "hundred" refers to the practice of locating ten towns, or ten tithings,  (ten groups of families) at a settlement..

I found this extremely interesting. I wish for more knowledge. What can anyone add about these ten towns? 

in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Hudnall G2G6 (9.8k points)
Does that mean that there are 10 triangles?

But it doesn't seem to make any sense that the term "hundred" would apply to 10 of something.
I'm thinking a "hundred" was a measure of land. But, this article says it's like ten different towns, made up of ten different families. Sounds like the modern-day county to me.

It also reminds me of the old Anglo-Saxon way of describing units of land with the word "hide." And, that the Anglos Saxon word for "famil"y was also the word "Hide."

 But, the syntax of this sentence threw me off a bit.

 I'm confused also because of some of the descriptions I'm reading about some places in the colonies-and also Ireland. Like the difference between Lawne's plantation and the plantations of the south.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The simplistic story told in many old books is that some early Anglo-Saxon king formed all free men into groups of 10, called tithings (nothing to do with church tithes) and 10 tithings made a hundred.

This isn't a recorded event, just an attempt to explain the words.  It seems to be just a speculation that became a fact by repetition.  If it happened, it was way back in the continental past, not in England.

In England in the Middle Ages, a hundred was an administrative district of about 10-40 villages.  Typically they had JPs, a bailiff and a chief constable.  In pre-Norman times they handled tax collection and conscription, but later their powers were whittled down to things like liquor licenses.

In Virginia, Sir Thomas Dale moved on from small crowded fort-towns to fencing off larger areas within which there would be several separate settlements of different kinds, depending on each other for mutual security.  They weren't properties, because the company wasn't selling land then.  They were similar to some large manors in England, but Americans have always upgraded, so he called them hundreds, although they weren't much like English hundreds.  The two that survived were Bermuda Hundred and West & Shirley Hundred.  The famous Randolph plantation at Turkey Island was part of Bermuda hundred.

By 1618 the company was selling land, and Berkeley Hundred was just the name given to an 8,000-acre plot by the consortium who bought it, planning to rent it out in smaller pieces.
by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (565k points)
selected by Gaile Connolly
+2 votes
The name jumped out as I remembered that one of the most inept political generals in the Union Army got bottled up there in 1864. Benjamin Butler, also known as “Beast Butler.”
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.0m points)

First I thought this might be connected to the Bermudas, but it seems it is connected to Virginia. This is what I found.

+3 votes
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)