Can someone help finding her mother?

+1 vote
76 views
The sources I've seen and listed do not mention her father being married and do not list her mother so I have come to somewhat of  dead end.
WikiTree profile: Margaret Haas
in Genealogy Help by Nathan Roll G2G4 (4.8k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Scratch my previous answer. It was based on the parents you have attached to Margaret as well as her birthplace which I now see are both in error. She was born in Ohio and is the daughter of Charles Lewis Furlong and Effie Mae Furnas (various spellings found, this is the earliest and most consistent).

Margaret Haas

Ohio Death Index, and 1958-2007

Name Margaret Haas
Event Type Death
Event Date 02 Apr 1992
Time 07:55 PM
Event Place , Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Registration Place Long-Term Care Facilities
Registration Date 03 Apr 1992
Residence Place Dayton, Montgomery, Ohio, United States
Gender Female
Age 87
Marital Status Widowed
Race White
Hispanic Origin Not Hispanic
Industry Eating and drinking places
Education Level 6
Occupation Waiters and waitresses
Social Security Number 298-07-1376
Birth Date 31 Oct 1904
Birthplace Darke, Ohio, United States
Father's Surname Furlong
Mother's Surname Furnace
Injury in Ohio Yes
Type or Place of Injury Unspecified Place
Hospital Status Other/Nursing Home
Referred to Coroner Not Referred to Coroner
Certificate Number 029627
Volume Number 28952
Certifier's Role Physician
Census Tract 0051
Registration District 5700
Affiliate Line Number 32346
Affiliate File Name deaths92.dat
Source Reference Ohio Department of Health

Citing this Record

"Ohio Death Index, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2007," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VKGV-J11 : 8 December 2014), Margaret Haas, 02 Apr 1992; from "Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-2007," database and images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2010); citing vol. 28952, certificate number 029627, Ohio Historical Society, Columbus; Ohio Department of Health, State Vital Statistics Unit, Columbus.

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
selected by Pip Sheppard

Margaret T Furlong

United States Census, 1910

Name Margaret T Furlong
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Newton, Miami, Ohio, United States
Gender Female
Age 5
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race White
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Birth Year (Estimated) 1905
Birthplace Ohio
Father's Birthplace Ohio
Mother's Birthplace Ohio
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 8

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Chas L Furlong Head M 40 Ohio
Effie M Furlong Wife F 32 Ohio
Lewis R Furlong Son M 14 Ohio
Mary M Furlong Daughter F 7 Ohio
Margaret T Furlong Daughter F 5 Ohio
Elwood Furlong Brother M 36 Ohio

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLDV-GYM : accessed 6 April 2019), Margaret T Furlong in household of Chas L Furlong, Newton, Miami, Ohio, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 118, sheet 8A, family 162, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1215; FHL microfilm 1,375,228.

Margaret Furlong

United States Census, 1920

Name Margaret Furlong
Event Type Census
Event Date 1920
Event Place Greenville, Darke, Ohio, United States
Gender Female
Age 15
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race White
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Birth Year (Estimated) 1905
Birthplace Ohio
Father's Birthplace Ohio
Mother's Birthplace Ohio
Sheet Letter B
Sheet Number 11

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Charles L Furlong Head M 50 Ohio
Effie M Furlong Wife F 42 Ohio
Mary Furlong Daughter F 17 Ohio
Margaret Furlong Daughter F 15 Ohio
Joseph Furlong Son M 4 Ohio

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDGM-JRT : accessed 6 April 2019), Margaret Furlong in household of Charles L Furlong, Greenville, Darke, Ohio, United States; citing ED 96, sheet 11B, line 59, family 234, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1358; FHL microfilm 1,821,358.

+2 votes
She has the wrong LNAB it should be Furlong or Furlung. Haas was not part of her name until she married.

Have you tried familysearch.org?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+2 votes

Her mother is Bessie Winnaforta (Winnifred?) Sheehan. It also appears you have Margaret's birthdate wrong. Below is her birth record which coincides with her age in the 1905 New York census. In that census is a Kate Shaahan (sic) living with the family, likely Bessie's sister.

Thos Furlong

mentioned in the record of Furlong

Name Thos Furlong
age 30
birth_place Ireland
gender Male
Wife Bessie Winneforta Sheehan
Daughter Furlong

Other information in the record of Furlong

from New York, New York City Births

Name Furlong
Event Type Birth
Event Date 06 Sep 1904
Event Place Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
Gender Female
Race White
Father's Name Thos Furlong
Father's Birthplace Ireland
Father's Age 30
Mother's Name Bessie Winneforta Sheehan
Mother's Birthplace Ireland
Mother's Age 27

Citing this Record

"New York, New York City Births, 1846-1909," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WHT-V86 : 11 February 2018), Thos Furlong in entry for Furlong, 06 Sep 1904; citing Manhattan, New York, New York, United States, reference cn 19602 New York Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,991,615.

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
+3 votes
Nathan,

Apart from needing to detach the parents you currently have for Margaret, you need to detach Bessie from the Thomas you have her attached to as a spouse. Her husband was born in Ireland, not Minnesota and they lived in New York. Not sure why Thomas from Minnesota is attached to either Margaret or Bessie.

Then you need to correct Bessie's LNAB to Sheehan. I would suggest you create a profile for her spouse rather than just leave her hanging out unattached. If you would like me to help with this process just let me know.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)