Challenge of the Week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+8 votes
369 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?          

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.          

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats 
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_IX
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
Challenge is active
Will see what I can do.

For those having issues with Rootssearch to Familysearch. When you go to familysearch and get the empty search, look at the URL up top. Find https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results#count

and change the # after results to a ? instead. Then hit enter.

Did I not win this one on the dates? Last time I looked at the status, I had over 400.  The 2nd person in line had about 100.  Did I miss somethings?

You did. but the link points to the active challenge results and it is next week now.

Your stats are visible here

http://wikitree.sdms.si/Challenges/DataDoctorsChallenge/20190407/User.htm

11 Answers

+5 votes
Is there a way to screen challenges to profiles from a specific geographical area?
by David James G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)
you can go here.

https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Category:DD_Suggestions_Lists&from=DD_Suggestion_List_PAP

Pick your area, and then do the suggestions we are currently working on. The other suggestions won't count toward the challenge.

For example, DD Suggestion List MA will give you all the suggestions for Massachusetts.

For those having issues with Rootssearch to Familysearch. When you go to familysearch and get the empty search, look at the URL up top. Find https://www.familysearch.org/search/record/results#count

and change the # after results to a ? instead. Then hit enter.

+5 votes
I’ll try to do some.
by Ginger Lawton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.5k points)
+4 votes

https://tinyurl.com/weekchallenge  spreadsheet link 

All updated and ready to go. Below is a link on the G2G post explaining how to do Data Doctor Challenges with screenshots.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/631771/data-doctor-challenge-guide 

Challenge Tracker

by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
+4 votes
I'll do some this week - mostly Perkins and Crawford.
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
+4 votes
I'll try to do a few.
by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
+4 votes
I will do a few starting in British Columbia.
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Mach 6 (68.1k points)
+5 votes
I'll see how many I can do.
by Alex Stronach G2G6 Pilot (281k points)
+4 votes
I'm in for this challenge
by Dennis Heltemes G2G2 (2.9k points)
+4 votes
I'll work on a few of these this week.
by Jim Angelo G2G6 Mach 4 (40.6k points)
+2 votes
I'm up for some of these!!
by Azure Robinson G2G6 Pilot (168k points)
+3 votes
Will do a few today
by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (160k points)