categorization help

+1 vote
85 views
I am new to using categories so maybe I just missed it..  but there does not seem to be a general category for U S Navy either under Military or Occupation.  How do I tag someone who made a career out of the military and the units are unknown?
WikiTree profile: Rex Snook
in The Tree House by Laurie Hughes G2G4 (4.6k points)
retagged by Laurie Hughes

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

There is Category:United_States_Navy where you can drill down the subcategories which might be applicable for Rex Snook. I did find Category: USS Astoria (CA-34), United States Navy, World War II which could be one category you can add to the profile. 

by Darren Kellett G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
selected by Steven Harris
It wouldn't let me insert just United States Navy
The reason for that is that the United States Navy category has been made a High Level Category which shouldn't have profiles added to it. You can manually add the category to the profile but can't use the category picker to add that way. It is better to try and find a more specific category if you can.

For instance you have on the profile that he was on the USS Astoria around th time of the Pearl Harbor attack so the category I linked is applicable.
+2 votes

 - hi Lawrie - start by adding a few more tags to your Question = Military_and_War. from = https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Military = this is at the top RH corner = under FIND then  Category: Categories =

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:United_States_Armed_Forces

Categories: Military | United States of America | North American Armed Forces 

then a helper can see by your tags = and offer some more help -

cheers

by John Andrewartha G2G6 Mach 6 (69.4k points)
+1 vote
Hi Laurie,

I added a veteran recognition sticker to his profile. If you open the profile to edit, you can find a note I left for you between <!--  and -->.

Also, using [[Category:United States Armed Forces]] isn't needed since the lower, more narrow categories are there (his ship, the war categories.)  

Nice job on his profile!
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (835k points)