Murray Clan Questions...

0 votes
100 views
Any information or assistance per Murray's who resided in Maryland  DC or South Carolina would be greatly appreciated!

Max
WikiTree profile: Max Murray
in Genealogy Help by Max Murray G2G Crew (690 points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Do you have any idea who you are looking for, about What date, profile ID?
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Max Murray
My grandmother Elizabeth M Pope passed away in 2011, was curious about her upbringing and lack of "present" father, stay in a South Carolina orphanage. Just so many unanswered questions...

Lived her and just curious.

Max
Thanks for the star Max
+1 vote

Could this be her?

Mary Elizabeth

Last name Pope

Sex Female

Age 19

Birth year 1919

Father's first name(s) -

Father's last name -

Mother's first name(s) -

Mother's last name -

Event Marriage

Year 1938

Event date 05 Jan 1938

Location -

Place District Of Columbia, United States

County -

State District of Columbia

Country United States

Spouse's first name(s) Joseph Raymond

Spouse's last name Murray

Spouse's sex Male

Spouse's age 21

Spouse's birth year 1917

Spouse's father's first name(s) -

Spouse's father's last name -

Spouse's mother's first name(s) -

Spouse's mother's last name -

FamilySearch film number 002319176

Record set United States Marriages

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Civil Marriage & Divorce

Collections from Americas, United States

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

The only other thing that peaked my interest from findmypast , notice the lodger. Was she perhaps married before? Could be wild goose chase.

Heardy P Pope Head Married Male 52 1888 Kentucky

Ella G Pope Wife Married Female 46 1894 Kentucky

Mary E Pope Daughter-in-law Married Female 22 1918 Pennsylvania

James P Pope Son Married Male 22 1918 Kentucky

America E Pope Daughter Single Female 12 1928 Kentucky

James P Pope Grandson Single Male 2 1938 Ohio

William A Pope Grandson Single Male 0 1940 Ohio

John H Rice Lodger Married Male 45 1895 Kentucky

Joe Horner Lodger Single Male 17 1923 Ohio

Harvey Percy Lodger Single Male 15 1925 Ohio

John Murray Lodger Single Male 13 1927 Akron Ohio

-x-

First name(s) Mary E

Last name Pope

Relationship Daughter-in-law

Marital Status Married

Gender Female

Age 22

Birth year 1918

Birth place Pennsylvania

Ethnicity American

Race White

City/township Montville

County Medina

State Ohio

Previous residence date 1935

Previous residence city Rural

Previous residence county Summit

NARA series T627

NARA roll 3112

Record set Us Census 1940

Category Census, land & surveys

Subcategory Census

Collections from Americas, United States