How can I follow someone or a page so I know how to get back to this page that is full of info that will help me?

+2 votes
80 views
in WikiTree Help by Tara Greer G2G Crew (690 points)

If it's a page on G2G, just click the + up on the right.  That will add the page to your G2G favourites and you can find it again anytime.

I've been here for 2 years and I never knew that!!!

Thanks Melanie!!!!
Thank You so much!! Gosh, there's so much to learn but it's so addicting.

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Save the url on a notepad page (as a txt file) and save it with the type of the help that it has on it.

I have numerous txt files with wikitree URL links on them, so that I can find when I need them. All stored in one folder called WIKITREE.

When I need that page again, i just need to copy and paste the url back into the address box and bobs your uncle.
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (835k points)
selected by Tara Greer
Great Idea!! Thank You so much for that explanation.
+4 votes
Ask to be placed on the Trusted List. Then they will be on your Watchlist and then I think you will be able to see any changes which occur in your Family Activity Feed.
by Nelda Spires G2G6 Pilot (230k points)
Thank You!! Great Idea!!
+3 votes
Put a link to it on the Scratch Pad on your Navigation Home Page.
by Anonymous Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
That’s my method! Great minds....?
Thank You so much!! Very Helpful!!