Help with technical issue - Profile won't accept DOD

+2 votes
143 views
This profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ricketts-1505 has come up repeatedly for no date of death. I have entered it and saved it only to find that the entry was not accepted. Would someone with more related experience please run whatever utility is necessary to shake this ghost free from the machinery please.
WikiTree profile: Laura Dugan
asked in WikiTree Tech by Peter Rohman G2G1 (1.1k points)

4 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

What's the date you are trying to enter? Remember, some months only have 30 days - so, for example, if you are trying to put in the Find a Grave date of 31st November, the system won't accept it... wink

answered by Ros Haywood G2G6 Pilot (552k points)
selected by Melanie Paul
ROTFLOL at myself. Brain dead mistake.Thanks for correcting it. Thank you also for the diplomatic way of expressing the problem.
That suggests, that there is bad GUI element that allows input of invalid data.

That's the whole point - it won't accept invalid data (in this case, 31st November which does not exist).

Just tried it. After hitting Save button the Edit page behaved like everything is OK, and showed confirmation message that it's saved, but it wasn't OK - that's the problem I'm talking about. The page should verify the the input even before saving data, reject invalid ones, abort the save action and point out where is the problem.

In better version, the page shouldn't allow to insert invalid data - in this case show some popup calendar where user can select date. However this approach has little problem, it's not as fast as typing or copy & pasting it.
A fix for this is being tested right now, along with some other data validation updates.
Good to hear, thanks.
+3 votes

Hi peter, I have entered the death date.

Don't know what the problem was though, went in first timeyes

answered by Shaun Doust G2G6 Pilot (276k points)
I somehow doubt you entered "31st November", since that doesn't exist...
Your quite right Ros, I entered the year. Didn't see the day and month in the question at first
+3 votes

I have changed the Status of the 576 FindAGrave - Empty death date  to a False Suggestion, with this explanation FAG error, DOD invalid will not save in WikiTree, there are only 30 days in Nov.  

Once the reports run again, you will have to do a False Suggestion on the imprecise death date recommendation as well.

answered by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 3 (36k points)

The "empty death date" is not a false suggestion. Its a valid suggestion that needs correcting. (only it needs correcting with the correct date, rather than the one on find-a-grave, which is incorrect)

Incorrectly setting the suggestion as false, will hide the suggestion forever (not trigger a new suggestion)

Thanks for letting me know.
+4 votes
Hi Peter,

I found her Death Certificate on Ancestry and have added as a Source and the image as well to Laura's Profile.  I also made a Suggested Change to Laura's Find A Grave Memorial so they can change the DoD on her Memorial.  Can't guarantee when that change will happen though.
answered by L J Russell G2G6 Pilot (106k points)