I need help in finding ansesters of Jeremiah DUTCHER dob cerca 1822 New York

+2 votes
52 views
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Jeremiah M Dutcher born NY died 26 March 1884 at Fort Smith, Sebastian, Arkansas.  Source: Sebastian Co., Births and Deaths 1877-1963  He was 62 yrs old. FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Would you know if he was born in New York city or Upstate New York?
+2 votes
Jeremiah M Dutcher born 1822 married Caroline Pickering 13 Sep 1882 at Sebastian, Arkansas. He was 60 yrs old and she was 47 yrs old born 1835.

"Arkansas Marriages, 1837-1944," database, FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
There was no indication of parents names in Jeremiah M Dutcher's marriage record of 1882. He may have had an earlier marriage, but I did not find it at familysearch.org

Wikitree has about 450 Dutchers if you look up the surname at Find at the top right of this page, and go down the menu to Surnames.