Did not change date w/o references to clear error 210.

+2 votes
155 views
Working on 210 suggestion “father was dead before birth” for listed profile. Found some good references for father and child during research but was unable to find any reason to change the father’s dod, even though the daughter’s dob is reasonable,

I documented my findings on the father’s profile under Research Notes. I’m probably opening another can of worms by asking, but ... opinions on whether dad’s dod should have been changed to clear the error, please and thank you.

Martha
WikiTree profile: Cornelius Hennion
asked in WikiTree Help by Martha Mcaulay G2G4 (4.4k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
This just gets better as time passes Like wine gets better with age .., speaking of which.
Looks like pearl got taken care of now. It should be all cleared up. Mostly
Good work.
It looks like the Pearl previously linked to Cornelius was correctly disassociated and renamed to utilize her accurate LNAB of Feardon following additional research by the person who created her profile in the first place.  It would probably make more sense to edit out the research items now since there is no 'change history' on Cornelius that links to her, and since she was renamed her own change history is a bit difficult to piece through to understand what happened.

2 Answers

+3 votes

Three years is a long time between his death and her birth.  I would change one or the other or both, if you are sure that she is his daughter.  He must have been alive at least six months before she was born.

His christening record on Family Search makes the husband of Mary Blauvelt 100 years older.  I guess that there could be more than one NY born Mary Blauvelt married to a second Cornelius Hennion, but . . . the names aren't that common.

"New York Births and Christenings, 1640-1962," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2HB-T7F : 11 February 2018), Cornelis Hennion, 14 Apr 1731; citing REFORMED DUTCH CHURCH,NEW YORK,NEW YORK,NEW YORK, reference ; FHL microfilm 17,503.

Children differ so maybe they ARE different people.

answered by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Mach 7 (72.7k points)
edited by Kathy Rabenstein
+3 votes
In a case like this if you DON'T have dad's death documentation, I'd consider moving it, marking it uncertain, and explain it in the bio.
answered by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (201k points)

update.

"New York Deaths and Burials, 1795-1952," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F691-FPV : 10 February 2018), Cornelius Hennion, 10 Oct 1876; citing Flatbush, Ulster, New York, reference pg 150; FHL microfilm 1,671,687

NOW you got a mess. LOL

Bigger issue. If you look really close at the 1905 census, Pearl is john's SISTER, not  wife. In the 1920 census, she is listed as his Niece.

Another wrinkle. Pearl Hennion died before she was 1 year old.

"New York, New York City Municipal Deaths, 1795-1949," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W7P-N4D : 10 February 2018), Pearl Hennion, 19 Feb 1880; citing Death, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States, New York Municipal Archives, New York; FHL microfilm 1,323,750.

Related questions

+13 votes
1 answer
130 views asked Jun 1, 2016 in WikiTree Tech by C S G2G6 Pilot (269k points)
+15 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
1 answer
143 views asked Jun 14, 2016 in Policy and Style by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (188k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...