Question of the Week: If you were going to write your own epitaph, what would it be?

+19 votes
956 views

If you were going to write your own epitaph, what would it be?

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
I do not remember where or when, but there was a headstone with a recipe on the reverse side - because she said the recipe that was often asked for was only given "over my dead body".
Now that’s funny!
Ephesians 4:32
Love this, Betty!
Follower of Jesus Christ

Maxine Kathleen Poppe Menster

MEMORIAL ID 27033558
"I hope all who knew me are saying: 'When he died, he sure owed me a lot of money!'"
That is too funny!
That's really funny!

On my tombstone will be: "Someday you'll understand."
No good deed goes unpunished.
Basically what is on my profile, with a few changes, as I'll be deceased.
Finally a break from the telemarketers.

45 Answers

+26 votes

"Eighth-generation Kentuckian"

"I plan on haunting a lot of people."
"I'm not angry; I just want a hobby."

by Bill Vincent G2G6 Mach 9 (90k points)
I love it!
+24 votes
If epitaphs means what is only on a headstone. I will be buried in a National Cemetery, so only two words. I had “beloved mother” put on my mother’s. I have written my own and my husband’s epitaphs. They are on our WiKiTree profiles, and I have told several realives this. A few years ago I was at a large dinner, and I announced that I had written my obituary. I got several strange looks, so I asked where I was born, and everyone was silent. My brother-in-law passed away eight days ago, and I was given the job of writing his obituary, and I hope I did not leave out anything that he would have wanted me to add.
by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Pilot (113k points)
edited by Alexis Nelson
My condolences on your family's loss.  I am sure you will "do him proud".
Thank you Melanie. I think working on biographies for my family on WiKiTree really helped me. My sister-in-law said she got a lot of complements on his obituary.
+20 votes
It pains us to have to return work that is less than perfect!
by James Luper G2G6 (6.9k points)
edited by James Luper
But life in general is less than perfect
+21 votes
My husband [Forbes-1710]  was diagnosed with terminal cancer at the relatively young age of 54.  He said that none of us knows in advance the date of our death, that he planned to fully enjoy whatever time he had left (he lived for another three years), and that he knew what he wanted as his epitaph:  "...and he lived happily ever after to the end of his days."  

He lived up to those words.
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (134k points)
Sorry to hear about the loss of your husband at such a young age from cancer. My mother and my father-in-law both died much to young from cancer. He had to have been a wonderfully positive person. Thank you for sharing his beautiful message.
Though your story caused me tears, I think his philosophy and actions were beautiful. Thank you for this.

I'm sorry for the loss of your husband.
+25 votes
I’m not having a headstone. I’m going to be cremated and my daughter is going to take me on her travels scattering me in all the places I wanted to go.  But, if I were going to have one:

“She came, she saw

She hoarded yarn

Knit and crocheted

She drank and she knew things”
by Karen Wells G2G6 (8.2k points)
Every crafter can appreciate that one! ;)
Awesome! GOT fans unite!!
I LOVE your obituary! I'd just had "and she loved a lot of cats" to that for myself!
Ohhh, another yarn hoarder! I can relate -- can we take it with us?
+22 votes
I told you I was sick.
by Bart Triesch G2G6 Pilot (246k points)
Giggles! Thanks, Bart.
+20 votes
"Now meeting my brick wall ancestors"

"Wait, I still had yarn left!"

"Finally, more reading time"

"I'm still watching!" (running joke with my kids)

There's a cemetery near my old workplace with a headstone near the road that has the people's names on the away-from-road side and "Hello" on the road side. I like that.
by Sharon Casteel G2G6 Pilot (103k points)
+19 votes
"Mistakes Were Made"
by Chuck Auld G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)

In Trinity Church cemetery in lower Manhattan, there is a real epitaph that reads 

"He was a good man, but he had his faults." 

Ooooo that's a good one. Sounds like he has a 50/50 shot at Judgement Day.
+17 votes
Here lies one who lost against Entropy
by
+17 votes
My FindAGrave ID.
by Linda Massey G2G5 (5.5k points)
+17 votes
"She loved us in life. Now, she has spread her wings and is flying through Heaven joyfully visiting with her ancestors"
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (247k points)
That is just beautiful Virginia!
Thank you, E Childs!!
+19 votes

At last we thought she would never go smileysmiley xxx

by Karen Butler G2G6 Mach 7 (74.6k points)
+18 votes
"Bit off more than she could chew"
by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (202k points)
+19 votes
"She always did like spending quality time in a good cemetery"
by Kittie Aldakkour G2G Crew (930 points)
That is funny
I don't know if everyone will understand, but we sure do!!
+13 votes
Que bonito es el mundo, lastima es que yo me muero. Can't remember where I saw this, but remembered through the years. Sorry I am writing from an English keyboard and can't get the accents in place,
by
+14 votes
She lived. She loved. She is loved.
by Debra Akin G2G2 (2.1k points)
+12 votes
Mark DeBrizzi died a broken old man who loved as best he could, wherever he could, whomever he could in the hopes that some day someone would love him too.
by M De Brizzi G2G Crew (560 points)
+14 votes
I believe I would put "She did it her way"
by Pamela Vick G2G2 (2.2k points)
Nearly the same Pam,

I have asked or suggested for " She did it her way always with respect".
+14 votes
SHE COULD HAVE BEEN A CONTENDER
by Lorraine Lee G2G1 (1.7k points)
+16 votes
I would borrow the words from a Bill Gaither song; 2nd verse fits my life;

"From the door of an orphanage to the house of the King - no longer an outcast, a new song I sing; From rags unto riches, from the weak to the strong, I'm not worthy to be here, But Praise God, I belong!"

At 2 1/2 yrs old, I was adopted out of an orphanage in Wisconsin; I'm 78 years old and am looking forward to the Palace of the KING!
by Sherry Sievert G2G4 (4.2k points)
I like this