Help with Parents of Christian Bender

+2 votes
141 views

This is my brick wall. I am hoping someone will maybe have some insight into records I may have missed. I am trying to determine the parents of my ancestor Sgt. Christian Bender. He was born about 1731 in Stuttgart, Baden-Wurttemberg. It is possible it is in a smaller town near Stuttgart. He arrived in America about 1746, when he was 14 with a half-brother, John, who was 12. I do not know if it was with any parents, as I have not been able to find when and where they actually came into America. I do not know which parent died when he was young and whom they remarried. (I'm assuming it was not a divorce just because of the time period). I do not know if his half-brother was a Bender or not. The first actual record that I find Christian on in America is the birth record of his second child, a daughter, Christina. She was baptized in the Dutch Reformed Church of Albany on 10/16/1764. I can not find anything on his first daughter's birth, Elizabeth "Elsie" in 1762 or when he actually married Elizabeth Kramer

I have tried immigration records into America. I have checked the Emigration from Southwest Germany archives. I have searched German Church records at FamilySearch. I know that it is very likely that Christian was not his first name. I am familiar with the naming conventions of Germany at that time. I'm hoping there is someone out there that is better at delving through the German Records as I'm still relatively an amatuer. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!!

in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Tuma G2G6 Mach 1 (14.2k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Your answer is waiting for you at: Bender-1271. Or try: Bender-2539.
by Anonymous English G2G1 (1.8k points)
selected by Anonymous English
+1 vote

Have you tried any of these alternative spellings?

BEARDEN  

BURDEN  

PINDER  

BENNER  

BINDER  

PENDER  

BANDURA  

BAUDER  

BAINTER  

BRENDER  

BENDORF  

BENGER  

BOENDER  

BUNTER  

BEHNER

Painter

Paynter

Pender

Pinder

I also found this webpage and Christian is about halfway down:

http://mctiernan.com/benrix.htm

by Lucy Selvaggio-Diaz G2G6 Pilot (450k points)
Lucy, I had not seen the page you linked. I wonder where they found Nagold as his place of birth. Interesting. I did try to reach out to Elaine, who posted that, but it is almost 10 years old and the email address is invalid. I will also look into the spelling variations you listed. I have tried a couple of them in my searches already, but not the whole list. Thanks!
+1 vote

Since he appears to have been a Protestant the church books of Baden-W├╝rttemberg before 1875 are pretty much complete on Archion. I have not checked recently but they used to let you do a search for free and then charge per record if you find something. They are also in the Staatsarchiv Sigmaringen but not online.

by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (523k points)