adding a resource file that affects many Strickland generations and affiliated families

+2 votes
107 views

I would like to place a file as a resource. For now, it can be accessed here:

King, Forrest. Descendants of Mathew Strickland (1648-1696) through Four Generations. Undated.

The work was done by Forrest, a Certified Genealogist. He uses a conservative approach and does not speculate, but instead takes the reader where the data goes. Some of the Strickland profiles probably would benefit by having their data checked against the report, and in most cases, new sources might be identified.

Forrest does not have an interest in doing any further work on this line. I first became aware of the report because I happened across it as an attachment to a FamilySearch profile. I think it might be more readily found here, if I can figure out the best location to place it.

Let me know if you find the report beneficial. Below is a list of the backbone gateway ancestors.

Gen. 1 - Mathew Strickland (c. 1648-aft. 1695)

Gen. 2 - Mathew Strickland (c. 1671-aft. 14 Jul 1730)

Gen. 3. - John Strickland (c. 1706-aft. 9 May 1765)


Another small highlight for the present mass of confusion and possible conflation(?) - maybe this is the wrong intersection point:


"3.9. JACOB3 STRICKLAND (Mathew2, Mathew1), born about 1715 in Isle of Wight and died in Nash County after 18 Aug 1788.[197] He married PRISCILLA TAYLOR, daughter of Arthur Taylor, in Isle of Wight County by 1737. Priscilla died in Nash County before 18 Aug 1788.[198] She is not mentioned in Jacob’s will."

"Children of Jacob Strickland by his wife Priscilla Taylor were:" (among a good handful of four)

"ELISHA STRICKLAND, b. in Isle of Wight County about 1741, m. UNKNOWN in Johnston County by 1765, and d. in Wake County after 23 Feb 1795.[235] Elisha purchased 700 acres in Johnston County on both sides of Mocoson Creek at a branch of Little River on 22 Jul 1761.[236] A Joseph Strickland was a surveyor on this patent.

"The most likely Joseph would be his father’s brother.[237] Elisha might be the “Elijah Strickland” that is mentioned in the estate of Robert Cade in Bute County records dated 3 Jun 1769.[238] He lived in the part of Johnston County that became a part of Wake County in 1771. He was appointed constable in Wake County on 3 Sep 1772."[239] 

"He did not purchase any more land until the Revolutionary War period, when he purchased quite a bit of land, including 640 acres on Turkey Creek in Nash County on the county line on 29 Mar 1780.[240] By 1785, he started to dispose of his property in Wake County on Mocoson Creek by selling 117 acres to Jesse Bunn.[241] He was on a jury to locate a new road from near John Dunn’s into the Tarborough Road on 22 Jun. [242] 

"He left a will on 23 Feb 1795 in Wake County and was dead by Sep 1795." 

[NOTE: Maybe this is the wrong Elisha? At any rate, if it is the wrong one, it illustrates just how tricky the Stricklands can be.]

WikiTree profile: Elisha Strickland
in Genealogy Help by Fann Fann G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
I can find this very helpful. I just started using Wikitree and haven't entered that far back but I am a descendant of Elisha's brother Solomon. Thank you very much for the resource.
by Jameson Houston G2G Rookie (290 points)

Related questions

+3 votes
0 answers
70 views asked Aug 2, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Fann Fann G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...