Advice before editing this pre-1700 Hay profile?

+2 votes
111 views

I have information to contribute to the profile of Charles (Hay) Hay of Rannes. This is what I can add:

  • Parents, grandparents, children, birth and death dates

These are the sources I am using:

  • Find a Grave memorial transcription for the Hays of Rannes and Lenplum which gives a lot of detail about the family. Would this be sufficient source? Obviously I would be relying on the accuracy of the transcriber, as the memorial is very detailed and the photograph cannot provide a good enough image to read. 

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding? Thank you!

WikiTree profile: Charles Hay of Rannes
in Policy and Style by Sally Douglas G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
retagged by John Atkinson
Hi Sally I've added a couple of extra tags to your question. Someone from one of those projects may be better able to answer.
Thank you

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

At the Scottish government website for National Records of Scotland is the following document extract from the Rose of Montcoffer (Kinharrachie) Papers, dated 17 July 1797 :

"Genealogy of the Hays of Rannes and Lenplum, 1421-1790, for use in monument inscription for deceased Andrew Hay of Rannes [see GD36/273], with copy covering letters [from William Rose] to Charles Hay, advocate, Edinburgh, and General [Alexander] Hay".

I see elsewhere that Rose (Montcoffer) William Rose (1740-1807) was factor to James Duff, 2nd Earl of Fife, at Duff House, Banff, from c1763 to 1795.

I'd say the inscription is reliable. To see the extract, search for Ref. #
GD36/271 at http://catalogue.nrscotland.gov.uk/nrsonlinecatalogue/search.aspx.

by Loretta Layman G2G6 Mach 2 (29.7k points)
selected by Sally Douglas
Thank you for this. That really helps confirm reliability.
My pleasure Sally.  By the way, that same website (National Records of Scotland) has 51 other document extracts for Hay of Rannes.  When you do a search, enter Hay Rannes in the Search For box, select All Words, and hit Search.  I'm sure there's other interesting and helpful data there for you.

The inscription is also printed in Monuments and Monumental Inscriptions in Scotland, Vol 2, p. 359.

You can also find some extra details in ScotlandsPeople website.  It looks like Charles Hay, and Helen Fraser married at Forres on 23 March 1710 and you can also find some of their children baptised at Rathven, including a few who don't appear in the inscription who possibly died young?

Thank you - that's brilliant
+1 vote
I have zoomed in on it and it looks pretty good. You might put a call out and see if anyone lives close, or will be visiting the area and can get you a clear pic.

I am sure someone with better thoughts will be along soon to help.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote
Hi Sally, I'm tending to think the inscription is not a good enough resource without confirming the details elsewhere. Particularly as the genealogy goes back about 350 years, and we really don't know who may have supplied the information to the stonemason?
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (438k points)