Help with a brick wall. James Lackey (about 1771) New Castle, Delaware

+1 vote
221 views
Hello fellow genealogists, I'm hoping someone with better access to sources online (or books and records offline) might be willing to help me find out more about my fourth great-grandfather James Lackey, husband of Deborah (Walter) Lackey, and father of Milton C. Lackey.

I've added as much info as I have found to the profile. He was a carpenter / cabinet maker in Wilmington, Delaware. James was a Captain (5th Company) in the 65th Pennsylvania Volunteer Militia in the War of 1812.

Details that I've found are on the profile.

It would be a great breakthrough even just to find out who his parents were, and grandparents, so I can continue to my search back in time. There are other Lackeys in the area at the time, but so far I haven't been able to connect my James to any of the other families I've been reading about that were in the area.

Thank you kindly!
WikiTree profile: James Lackey
in Genealogy Help by Richard Lackey G2G1 (1.2k points)
edited by Richard Lackey
His profile cites a Friends (Quaker) burial and Civil War service. Usually  Quakers did not fight. Have you searched him on Quaker sites? What is your source for the  info you cite about him in your question?
I will double check my existing sources. It could be that I've combined information from more than one James Lackey in the area. Perhaps either the burial info, or the civil war service is incorrect. Thanks for bringing this up. I'll take a closer look and amend if something is not right.
Good to do. Would you add some research notes naming the other James Lackey's you have found.

I'm from southern DE so always interested in locations throughout DE.

I've added some research info to your James Lackey. With those Military citations he may have been born in PA.

I learned something searching this: Concord of New Castle DE was inside the city of Wilmington.
Interestingly, it looks like this James did serve. I found this listing in The American genealogist giving his marriage, children and reference to having served in the War of 1812. This is definitely the correct James because the wife and children are correct. [https://archive.org/details/americangenealogv1glen/page/145]

So, I wonder if the information regarding his death and the Quaker reference is perhaps incorrect? I'll try to do some digging in that direction.
Actually, I just noticed, that same reference in The American genealogist gives James date of death as 11/11/1841, so that matches with the Friends burial.

Maybe then he was a Quaker with a military history. Interesting.
Read the Quaker burial source again It says 5th day Nov...burial 7th day.

FAG may have conflated 2 separate men.

I would move your sources 1 and 2 to Research Notes and source his death on Nov 11 1841 with American Genealogist.
I agree. I'll shift that around. Thanks! I'm stuck for anything further though for the time being. I can't find any mention of his parents. Thanks for your help Marj, I really appreciate it.

1 Answer

0 votes

It appears he may have been a slave owner and was involved in a battery case.  Although it appears 3 James Lackey’s were in that area at that time, so might not be him.

https://library.uncg.edu/slavery/petitions/results.aspx?s=3&sid=121

by Anonymous Nagel G2G6 Mach 2 (25.9k points)
edited by Anonymous Nagel
Thanks very much. I'll check into this further.

Related questions

+4 votes
1 answer
107 views asked Apr 10, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Margaret Summitt G2G6 Pilot (125k points)
0 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers
109 views asked Aug 15, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Hart Wallace G2G6 Mach 1 (12.7k points)
+2 votes
3 answers
137 views asked Feb 12, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Ron McCoy G2G Crew (970 points)
+3 votes
2 answers
+9 votes
8 answers
+13 votes
44 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...