Questioning that Columbia Hatfield is living; her father passed away nearly 130 years ago.

+3 votes
98 views
WikiTree profile: Columbia Rutherford
in Genealogy Help by Georgene Karst G2G Crew (990 points)
I'm a little embarassed that I asked this question.  When I wrote it she was listed as living on the profile I saw (Columbia Hatfield - no Rutherford), but it's been changed in a matter of minutes!  I'm so in awe of all of you and your contributions!  I also see (through my e-mail feed link) that her brother "Ance" is also shown as living.  I'll sit back and see if this gets changed.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Here is what find a grave is saying

[https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/99153928]
by Rodney Long G2G6 Pilot (424k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
+5 votes
Added her death certificate.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (234k points)