my grandpa was born 1918 in rochester new york-he was adopted james d. pugh but was born john adams can anyone help me?

+4 votes
111 views
i took a ftdna family finder dna test and was linked to william adams jr. b-1750 north carolina as farthest ancestor-i have a direct 2nd to 3rd cousin but he is still alive so i cant disclose publicly.his mothers last name was adams so she was probablly not married.
in Genealogy Help by Kellie Curran G2G2 (2.1k points)
edited by Kellie Curran
it may have been 1919 he was born in september
my family finder id is F340774 and i uploaded a gedcom on here finally -im still looking for my grandfathers birth family-he was born john adams in 1917-1919 to a single mother in rochester new york or new york new york .her last names was adams -he was adopted by the pughs and given the name james d.pugh my grandfather passed away in 2005

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Kellie,

Eowyn added DNA to this profile and that highlighted it to me.  :)  I work with Adoptees using DNA to help find birth families.  We have a large group of people working together in this endeavor.  You can find out more information at http://www.DNAAdoption.com.  There is also a Yahoo groups called DNAAdoption where we have discussions.  Sounds like you have some good clues with your DNA information.  That should be a fair amount to at least get a good start on your search, so check us out.

Also, if you haven't yet started to work with a search Angel, I recommend SoaringAngels group on yahoo groups also.  The can at least get you pointed in the right direction for your non-DNA part of the search. 

Let me know if I can be of any other help.

by Rob Warthen G2G4 (4.8k points)
selected by anonymous
+3 votes
Hi Kellie,

I added the DNA tag to your question so that one of our members knowledgable on DNA might see your question and be able to help.

Does William Adams Jr have a profile on WikiTree? If so can you add the link?

Also, if you haven't yet, be sure to add your DNA test info to WikiTree too!
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)