Mayflower Family of Francis Eaton. Are you willing to help? Team now forming. [closed]

+7 votes
278 views

The Mayflower Project is ready to launch it's second family improvement team: The family of Francis Eaton. Are you a descendant? We need your help.

There are things to do for inexperienced and experienced genealogists. Need help becoming a better genealogist? Ask.

Mayflower Families Team Eaton

WikiTree profile: Francis Eaton
closed with the note: Updating of Eaton Family Completed
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
closed by Anne B
Sorry to hear this is closed. I am a descendant of Francis.
Hello Cousin,

I am also related to Francis, His uncle William is my 9th great grandfather. I have a turkey platter that supposedly was passed down from Francis when he was on the mayflower. Looking for more information on the Eaton side.

Cheers,

Mario
Hi Mario, Turkey platter? That's an interesting claim. Francis Eaton of the Mayflower doesn't have a known Uncle William. Francis' father was John but his siblings are unknown.

4 Answers

+8 votes
I will help.

Joe
(former genealogist of the Eaton Family Association)
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (224k points)
Wow thank you Joe,
+5 votes
I will help. I will be at a library with a set of Silver Books on Sat., 5/18, if look ups are needed.

John
by John Kingman G2G6 Mach 2 (29.0k points)
Thank you John
+6 votes
I'm an Eaton descendent (as well as Billington), and would be happy to help.
by K Murley G2G1 (1.2k points)
Hi K, We'd love to have you help. I'm sending you a pm
+5 votes
Have noticed recent that many Maine members are connected. Thanks to my parents, am connected..
by Pamjoy Major G2G5 (5.7k points)