What is the waiting time for a response when asked to merge 2 names from different managers.

+2 votes
64 views
I would like to thank Anna Jarvis for her sending me a list of clean up. They were 30 or more of them...The list has been taken care of...Really appreciated. sincerely, Lise Rodrigue
in Appreciation by Lise Rodrigue G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Often, it's one month.  After one month, if neither manager has responded, the merge proposal will be "opened" and any Wikitree user who comes along can complete the merge.  

I check my list of "pending merges initiated by me" in my watchlist every so often since I forget after a month.
by Barry Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (42.2k points)
+1 vote
IF both profiles are fully Open for editing, it is 30 days.  If either profile is not fully open, the merge will never be completed, until that PM approves it, or the Unresponsive Member process is completed to Open that profile.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Mach 6 (60.3k points)