Help request merging Hinkle duplicates in the Palatine Migration

+2 votes
60 views

[https://henckelfamilyassociation.com/history/ The Reverend Anthony Jacob Henckel Family National Association, Inc.is dedicated to the preservation and the education of Henckels (Henkel, Henkle, Hinkle, Hinkel, and various other spellings) family history and genealogy.

Anthonius Jacobus, americanized as Anthony Jacob Henckel (Henckel-67) was born in Merenberg, Germany in 1668. He studied at Giessen University in Germany and was ordained into the Lutheran Church on February 28, 1692. The Reverend Henckel came to America with his wife and seven of their children and arrived in Philadelphia in September 1717. He is the progenitor of this large, well researched family here in the US and his profile is Project Protected.

I am descended through a different Hinkle line but I have researched all Hinkle's for many years for purposes of elimination and seeking the parents of my 3rd great-grandfather Christopher Hinkle-1032.

I recently ran across two orphaned Hinkle's (Henckel-70 & Henckel-69) and adopted them. This led to the discovery of several duplicates and I am hoping the Palatine Project will oversee the merges and ensure they are done correctly (close attention must be paid as some involve duplicates that use different spellings of the surname) and that the profile texts are combined appropriately.

The following merges are recommended and have just been initiated:

1. John Henckel-70  and John Justus Henkle, Sr (Henckel-1)

John's daughter Elizabeth is shown below:

2. Elizabeth Henckel-69 and Elizabeth Henkle-39

I'm seeking the correct spelling of Elizabeth's husband's surname. It is seen variously as Ruhlman/Ruleman/Roleman/Rollman

3. Anthony Jacob Hinkle-473 and Jacob Antonius Henkel-332

Anthony Jacob or Jacob Anthony's son Philip is shown below:

4. Philip Hinkle-839 and Philip Hinkle-755

~Skip

 

WikiTree profile: Anthony Jacob Henckel
in Genealogy Help by Skip Magyar G2G6 Mach 1 (16.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you Skip for your help in identifying Palatine profiles that require merging. Our tree is full of them and keeping up with them all is quite a task. So I appreciate the help!

The two Palatine migrants' profiles have now been merged (1 and 3). Elizabeth, a daughter of a Palatine migrant, is still pending, as is Philip. Philip's merge was originally rejected by the other PM, probably because of the different mothers listed. I have reset the merge, but before it is completed, we need to settle on the identity of Jacob Anthony's wife. Different maiden names are ascribed to her, but without any sourcing that I can see.

Thanks again for your help with these profiles.
by Dave Rutherford G2G6 Mach 4 (43.3k points)
selected by Maggie N.
+3 votes
The 'other spellings' should be placed in the Other Last Name fields, so a search will find them with either spelling and so they are not lost.  The sources and biography can also explain or 'show' where the other spellings were found.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (118k points)