Need help reading an old English will

+6 votes
175 views
I need some help with reading an English will from 1815. Does anyone have the ability to read 1815 English wills? I want to make sure this is my Thomas Covell’s will. I included a copy of the will on the profile. I appreciate any help! Names? Dates? Places? Thank you!!

Missy :)
WikiTree profile: Thomas Covell
in Genealogy Help by Missy Berryann G2G6 Mach 8 (85.5k points)
For a 200 year old document that's really in bad shape. There's a lot of bleedthrough from the opposite page and the writing is attrocious. I'd probably need to be able to zoom right in on it to make any sense of this one.

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Agree that this is in poor condition and some words I really can't attempt. The PCC copyist or perhaps the original writer  also seems to have lots of errors, with repetitions. Thomas him self was unable to sign and may not have been able to read the original. I'm really not able to be certain of the month the will was written. It could be August but...

It is fortunately a simple will just leaving his house to his wife who was made sole executrix

This is the last will and testament of [ ] Thomas Cowell of Kensington in the County of Middx Brickmaker which be[ ] published and declared in w[ ]following that is to say after payment of all my just debts funeral expenses and the [p___] pf proving this my will then I give & bequeath to my dear[ly?] beloved wife Harriott Covell all that my messuage tenement & dwelling house with the appurt's thereunto belonging situate and being at Kensington aforesaid and all other my personal estate and effects of whatever and [wherever??] that I shall be seised possesed or anyways seised  possesed [ ] unto her sole [ ] use for ever & hereby [   ] constitute and appoint my said wife sole Executrix of this my last will hereby revoking any [  ] all former [& other?]will or wills at any [  ] [  ][  ] [  ] also declare this only to be my last will and testament in [_____________________] this twenty fifth day of [   ] in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and fifteen Thos Covell x his mark signed sealed published and declared by the testator as and for his last will and testament and[ ________] in the presence [ ______]

John [--berston ]  Jas. Noble

Proved at London 16 November 1815 before the worshipful [Samuel?] [______] sworn by the oath of Harriott Covell widow the relict & sole executrix to whom adminst'n was granted being sworn to adminis [_lines crossed out___________]

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (298k points)
selected by Missy Berryann
Nice job, that was not an easy document to read!
Helen is Amazing!
Amazing piece of work, Helen!

THANK YOU so much everyone for your help, but especially Helen for transcribing that entire document!!!!!! You are awesome!

Missy smiley

+6 votes

The will starts off:

"This is the last Will and Testament of me Thomas Covell of Kensington in the County of Middlex., Brickmaker..."

He leaves all of his property and personal effects to:

"...my dearly beloved wife Harriott Covell..."

He makes his mark with a cross (ie signs) the will on 25 June 1815 and it is proved at London on 16 November 1815 by his wife.

If you would like a full transcription, let me know and I'm happy to do this on a free space page but can't promise I'll be able to read every word!

by Nic Donnelly G2G6 Mach 5 (52.3k points)
Note that there is no mention of any children ( or other relatives ). Only the wife, as per Nic's answer .
Thanks, Nic!

Thank you, Nic!!i really appreciate your help!

Missy :)

+3 votes
How do you know they were Susan Covell Pullen's parents?
by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (813k points)
Hi Maggie,

Sarah first married my 3rd great grandfather, John Whittingham. Their marriage record has her maiden name and place she was born.

Sarah’s baptism record says her parents are Thomas and Harriet Covell from Kensington, Middlesex and he was a Laborer. Harriet remarried Thomas Semple after Thomas Covell’s death. Harriet Semple was at Sarah’s Second marriage to John Pullen.

I have all the documentation in Ancestry, but I have not brought over all the sources yet.