Question about Suggestions Error Report - re Find A Grave errors [closed]

+5 votes
245 views
Does anyone know why the errors that are corrected from this report that concern problems between Wikitree and FindAGrave are not removed from the report once corrected? I can hide them, once corrected, but that seems to be less elegant than having them disappear after correction as other errors do. Any more info on this problem out there? Thanks.
closed with the note: Asked and answered
in The Tree House by Deirdre Lavieri G2G3 (3.4k points)
closed ago by Robin Lee
Just a remark, which may or may not be relevant to the question. When I do a profile, if there is a discrepancy or a doubt concerning Find A Grave information, I explain it in the Biography section or the Research Notes section. If the bot perceives a mistake, I ignore it since it's explained in the text.  

Now I've learned that if you link a FAG memorial belonging to a different person than the one featured in the Wiki profile, you have to add script so that the bot understands this is not a mistake.

But I'm reaching a point where this is too hard for me, so from now on I will no longer link FAG information unless it concerns the same person.  It will just explain that the memorial exists and provide the number, with no link. This, so that the bot stops sending me error messages.
There's a specific form for attaching a findagrave of a different person from the subject of the profile {{FindAGrave|memorialnumber|sameas=no}}  It's difficult otherwise to provide a reference without triggering the bot.

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

It depends on how you corrected them. If you had the Find-a-grave profile changed, the error won't go away--Find a grave is checked only once a year, according to this answer: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/806657/how-often-is-find-a-grave-compare-file-updated?show=806664 

So, if you get the Find-a-grave profile fixed, just mark it a false error.

by Harry Ide G2G6 Mach 1 (15.3k points)
selected by Deirdre Lavieri
Thanks. That explains mine.
Thank you very much. This makes sense, given my experience. I really appreciate your time.
+11 votes

If they are corrected they will not show up in the next report. If they continue to appear then they have not been corrected appropriately.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Data_Doctors#FindaGrave_Suggestions

by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (968k points)
Thanks for the star Pip
You are definitely an optimist about the error report.  In reality, it often does not work this way, and now that errors marked false are listed, some errors never truly go away.
+4 votes
Either the FAG memorial might be wrong or the wikitree profile might b wrong.  Of course, if it's the FAG memorial then the FAG memorial profile manager needs to be contacted with appropriate sources for the errors to disappear.
by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)