Question of the Week: Who are the military heroes in your family?

+17 votes
918 views

Who are the military heroes in your family? 

P.S. To honor military heroes, you might want to consider joining one of the many Military and War sub-projects.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten
specialist Gilbert Orville Martin-33062 shot in the neck captured by German's was POW 3 years, liberated by Americans.

I have several.  But here's a few.

Joseph Jacobs.  A soldier in the Civil war, he served in the 8th New York Heavy Artillery, Company B.  He was mortally wounded at the bloodbath that was the Union charge at Cold Harbor.   His unit took some 500 casualties in about a half an hour.  My GGGG Grandfather

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jacobs-4497

John Van Fleet. A soldier in the 77th Ohio Infantry, Company, F during the civil war.  On April 25th 1864 his regiment was attacked while escorting a wagon train in what's referred to as the battle of Marks Mills.  He was never seen again after the battle and was presumably killed and his body buried without ever being identified.  In the same battle his older brother Garrett, my GGG Grandfather, was captured.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Fleet-165

Is anyone who ever served in the military a ”war hero”? There are some 17th century military men in my family tree that I consider somewhat of an embarrassment for various reasons. I mean no disrespect to those who have lost dear ones, but this question strikes me as odd.
Well I have so many. From the first people to walk america to my grandfather gilbert orville martin.

The first heros settled NC Kentucky and Tennessee

The longunters are my family of revolutionary soldier's.

The latter my grandfather spent 3 years in a german Pow camp. He was liberated and rejoined. If that isnt a hero the definition doesnt exist?
My husband’s 4th GG, Simon Grossman, immigrated to the USA in 1749. During the Revolutionary War, he was a private in Maryland’s 34th Battalion.
My husband’s GG grandfather, Benjamin. Grossman,  enlisted to fight in the war of 1812
I have a grandfather, Peter Looney, who served in the American Revolution.  I have a grandfather (Jeremiah Mordecai Barrett) and uncles who served in the Civil War.

My father, William T. Barrett, served in the Army in WWII. I have an uncle, Delbert Ramsay, who served also in WWII.

I have an uncle, Wiley Barrett, who served in WWI.  He is my father's oldest brother.

I have several cousins who served in Korea.

My brother served in Vietnam, and a cousin.  Several other cousins served in the Army and Marines during their lifetime.

31 Answers

+21 votes
 
Best answer

These have all been discovered since I started at Wikitree with the exception of my father, grandfather, great-uncles, and one gg-grandfather:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Baty-260#Veterans_in_my_tree

Veterans in my tree

Vietnam

My father Petty Officer S. Baty served in Vietnam in Da Nang as a US Navy Sea-Bee attached to the US Marine Corps expeditionary forces.[2]

World War II

My grandfather First Sergeant Carrol Baty served in the US Army - Illinois National Guard, 132 Infantry Regiment, 33rd Infantry Division.[3] He was mobilized to active duty in December 1940 and later was in the first fleet sent to reinforce Australia and the Pacific Islands following Pearl Harbor. The regiment (merged into the newly formed "Americal Division") fought on with service in Guadalcanal and eventually to mainland Japan. Carrol was injured in New Caledonia, and after successful rehabilitation, served the remainder of the war in the 9th Service Command as a Military Police First Sergeant until October, 1945.

1920's peacetime service

My great-uncle Arthur W. Herling served in the United States Navy from 1924 to 1928. Unfortunately, he contracted tuberculosis while on board a Navy ship. He was treated in a military hospital in Los Angeles, California until he died in 1931.[4][5]

Philippine–American War

My great-great-uncle Sergeant Anton Edward Helgren served in the US Army with war-time service in the Philippine Islands.[6][7] At the end of his Army career, "Uncle Ed" had attained the rank of Sergeant Major.

US Civil War

My 3x great-grandfather Hiram Abbott served in the US Army in the Civil War.[8] He enlisted in the the 83rd Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment on 21 August 1862.

  • The 83rd saw hard fighting at Fort Donnelson near Clarcksburg, on 3 February 1863 when they repulsed 8,000 confederate troops commanded by Joseph Wheeler and Nathan Bedford Forrest. The engagement is known as The Battle of Dover (1863).
  • Future lawman Virgil Earp, (brother of Wyatt Earp, both from the infamous OK Corral gun fight) served as a private in the Regiment and was also present at the Battle of Dover.

Hiram Mustered out of the Army on 26 June 1865 in Nashville, Tennessee.

* * *

My third great-grandfather Wesley John Benskin enlisted in Company H, 130th Illinois Infantry Regiment in 1862. Wesley fought in many including many battles and campaigns. In 1864 he and most of his regiment were captured at the Battle of Sabine Crossroads in Texas. He was paroled in 1865 and returned home to his family.[9][10][11]

Some of the battles and campaigns that Wesley participated in as a soldier in the 130th Infantry Regiment:[12]

  • Battle of Magnolia Hills, Port Gibson, 1 May 1863.
  • Siege of Vicksburg, Mississippi from 18 May to 4 July 1863.
  • Assaults on Vicksburg 19 May 19 and 22 May.
  • Siege of Jackson July 10-17.
  • Reconnaissance to Pearl River July 11.
  • Western Louisiana Campaign October 3 - November 30 1863.
  • Reconnaissance on Matagorda Peninsula (Texas) January 21 1864.
  • Red River Campaign March 10 - May 22.
  • Battle of Sabine Cross Roads April 8 1864.

* * *

My cousin, 4x removed, Amanda (Abbott) Morford was married to Medal of Honor recipient Jerome Jefferson Morford.

In his citation description, Jerome was one of a volunteer storming party at the battle of Vicksburgh, Mississippi on 22 May 1863. Of the 150 men who volunteered for the storming party, half died in the assault.[13]

His citation reads:

For Gallantry in the charge of the volunteer storming party of 22 May 1863.

* * *

My great-great-grandfather Oliver Goldsmith Ranck served in the US Civil War with the US Army - Illinois 50th Infantry.[14] Oliver enlisted in Illinois in 1861 and his Regiment, the "Blind Half Hundred," participated in:

  • Battle at Fort Donelson, Tennessee on 12 February 1862
  • Battle at Shiloh, Tennessee on 06 April 1862
  • Battle on 15 may 1862
  • Battle at Near Monterey, Tennessee on 16 May 1862
  • Battle at Corinth, Mississippi on 28 may 1862
  • Battle at Corinth, Mississippi, on 03 October 1862
  • Battle at Corinth, Mississippi on 04 October 1862
  • Battle at Near Resaca on 16 may 1864
  • Battle at Allatoona, George on 05 October 1864
  • Battle on 25 February 1865
  • Battle at Bentonville, North Carolina on 21 March 1865

Oliver mustered out of service on 12 July 1865 in Springfield, Illinois.

by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (702k points)
selected by MaryAnn Thomas

continued:

War of 1812

My 5x great-grandfather John Bray served in the War of 1812. John is listed in the muster rolls for the Fifth Company, Chatham County Regiment.[15] John's father Henry and his uncle Edward Bray were veterans of The War of the Regulation, and Henry was also a veteran of the American Revolutionary War.

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather John Umphlet served in the War of 1812. John is listed in the muster rolls for the Third Company, Third Regiment, detached from the Northampton, North Carolina Regiment.[16][17]

* * *

My 4x great-grandfather Michael Taylor served in the Virginia Militia during the War of 1812. Records indicate that he was in Captain Tibb's Company, Virginia Militia.[18]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather Benammi Wilson served in the War of 1812. His enlisted rank was private but it was said that he was a surgeon's assistant.[19] Benammi first served in Captain Thomas Lewis' company of the Allen Trimble Mounted Militia Regiment from 30 August 1812 to 30 November 1812. Later, he served in Captain John Jones' company from 29 July 1813 to 8 September 1813.[20] Records also indicate that he was a member of Key's Regiment, Ohio Militia.[21]

Finnish War

My 4x great-grandfather, Erik Nyström Pil was mobilized to the Swedish Navy in January 1808.

War with the Russian Empire commenced about a month later and Erik later died in June 1808; the exact cause and location of his death are not yet known. He was assigned to: BBG, 1st Boatsman Company, no. 132, Swedish Navy.

continued:

American Revolutionary War

My 6x great-grandfather Reinholt (Abendschon) Obenchain is recognized by the Sons of the American Revolution, and by the Daughters of the Revolution as a Revolutionary War service ancestor.[22][23][24]

* * *

My 6x great-grandfather Lewis Banton was a loyalist in the Revolutionary War.

He and his son-in-law John Carter appear on the payment rolls for Colonel Thomas Pearson's Regiment, Little River Militia, Ninety Six Brigade for 159 days militia service from 1 July to 6 December 1781.[25]

* * *

My 8x great-grandfather Brinsley Barnes is recognized by the Daughters of the Revolution as a Revolutionary War service ancestor.[26]

* * *

In addition to serving in the War of the Regulation, my 6x great-grandfather Henry Bray served in the Revolution as a Militia Man in the Chatham County, North Carolina Militia under the command of Captain Jeduthan Harper. He first entered the militia in 1772[27] and received war pay in 1783.[28] He is also recognized by the Daughters of the Revolution for service as a juror, tax collector, and that he signed an oath of allegiance to make a land entry.[29]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather John Carter was a loyalist in the Revolutionary War.

He and his father-in-law Lewis Banton appear on the payment rolls for Colonel Thomas Pearson's Regiment, Little River Militia, Ninety Six Brigade for 159 days militia service from 1 July to 6 December 1781.[25]

* * *

My 6x great-grandfather Balzer Leffel is recognized by the Daughters of the Revolution as a Patriot Ancestor.[30][31]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather John Leffel is recognized by the Daughters of the Revolution as a Patriot Ancestor.[32][33]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather John Miller Sr. enlisted in the Albany County Militia, 13th Regiment at the age of 17. He was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Cornelius Van Veghten and Captain Michael Dunning.[34][35] He is a recognized by the Daughters of the American Revolution as a Veteran Ancestor.[36] John and his regiment were mustered and fought in the Second Battle of Saratoga, The Battle of Bemis Heights on 7 October 1777.[37]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather Joseph Mullins was drafted as a militia-man into the Continental Army in Virginia and served under General Muhlenberg at the Plymouth expedition and under General George Washington at the siege of Yorktown and was present during the surrender of Cornwallis on 19 October 1781.[38][39][40][41]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather John Ranck served in the 1st Company, 5th Battalion, Lancaster County Militia, under the command of Captain Alexander McIlvain in 1782.[42] The men of the Ranck family were especially known for their patriotism with nearly every fighting-age man having served.[43]

* * *

My 6x great-grandfather Stephen Tompkins Sr. served in the 7th Regiment, Dutchess County Militia, New York under the command of Captain George Lane and Colonel Henry Luddington.[44]

* * *

My 5x great-grandfather George Tucker is recognized by the Sons of the Revolution[45] and the Daughters of the Revolution as a Revolutionary War service ancestor.[46]

The War of the Regulation

In addition to serving in the American Revolution, my 6x great-grandfather Henry Bray was a Regulator and served in The War of the Regulation. He and his brother Edward Bray fought in the Battle of Alamance in 1771.[47] Henry's son John was a veteran of the War of 1812.

Wow!! Quite a legacy you have. I do have a great grandfather who was also at the Siege of Vicksburg - opposite side to your ancestor. Mine captured on July 4th and released on July 8th. He did survive the war - thank goodness because otherwise, I would not be me! My grandmother was born much later in 1880.
i like what you wrote. I wish. And wished for years that I had a Civil War connection, as much as that was a bad war, I was a history buff about it. my relatives all arrived around 1880? Good work compiling all of that.
+17 votes
Because of being too young or too old, I did not have any ancestors in either WWI or WWII. My husband, however, was in Vietnam 1965-66. As a 19 year old, he was a helicopter pilot flying gunships. They flew cover for medivacs as well as delivering and picking up ground troops, sometimes for many hours a day and night. I am sure he had many near-misses but was shot down Christmas Eve 1965. Thankfully, he and his entire crew were rescued without injury but did have to fight their way to safety.

Our children are very proud of their Dad's service and never fail to recognize it on appropriate days of honoring our Veterans.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (245k points)
Wow.  Any crash you can walk away from is a good landing ;-)
...The motto of Launchpad McQuack, Baty!

Very cool stuff, Virginia!
+12 votes

My grandfather George Porter served in the Navy in the early 1950s and his brothers were also in different branches of the military. My uncle David Griffin was in the Army during the Vietnam War. Interestingly, most of my ancestors were not in the military, though whether this was a choice or they weren't the right age, etc., I don't know.

by E Childs G2G6 Mach 9 (97.2k points)
E., I had thought the same but the farther you go back, the wider your tree gets, the more ancestors were likely to have served.
+12 votes
All of them that have served, whether they were drafted or volunteered. Two great uncles were killed in World War II. One I believe was returning from overseas and the plane was lost for many decades. The other was a POW onboard the Japanese transport ship Arisan Maru when it was struck by American torpedoes. Most of the POWs died, left to drown. I feel very bad for them.
by C. Bake G2G6 Mach 4 (42.7k points)
my grandfather's brother was a POW on the Japanese  Enouru Maru at some point. he went missing in 1942 when his general surrendered rather than see them all killed. apparently, the transport ship he was on was torpedoed in 1944. there was thought he could have been transported to another camp,  but probably he died when the ship was torpedoed. my aunt gave her DNA years ago in case any remains are identified and they look for family .
+10 votes

My still-living father was in the US Navy during the Cold War (he served in anti-submarine warfare, in P-3 Orions, and did an 8-month deployment aboard the USS Eisenhower during the Iran hostage crisis).

My grandfather Daniel S. Childs was with the Allied army that crossed the Rhine in March of 1945.

His father William S. Childs was with the AEF in France (I have his American legion membership card from 1928).

My 3rd great-grandfather Samuel W. Coomes enlisted in the 6th Battalion, District of Columbia Infantry, 4 days after the fall of Fort Sumter.

Another 3rd great-grandfather, Coleman C. Adams, enlisted in the 15th Kentucky Cavalry in 1862.

My 5th great-grandfather Paul French served in the 5th Regiment, Indiana Militia in the War of 1812, as captain, major, and eventually lieutenant colonel.

My 5th great-grandfather William Handy was commissioned a first lieutenant in the Worcester County Militia in April of 1776, and captain in August 1777.

My 7th great-grandfather Samuel Abell was a major in the Saint Mary's County Militia and a member of the Committee of Safety.

by C Handy G2G6 Mach 6 (65.9k points)
+10 votes

Uh....Got a day or two? No? Okay.

We'll start with my grandfathers, then.

Robert Hamel was a Sargent in the Air Force.

Marco Ferraiolo was in the 101st Airborne and was a paratrooper.

John Sargent Fisher enlisted during the Civil War as a 30 yr old when in fact he was much older.

Jeremiah Felker helped to defend DC during the Civil War.

Practically all of my great-grandfathers served in World War 1 and I have almost a dozen soldiers of the American Revolution. To list them all would take a while.

by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (269k points)
+10 votes
My father, aged 97 years, lives still at home and is doing well.  He plays his guitar and in the last couple of years has written the lyrics and music for several Christian songs.  He sings and plays his guitar, sharing his music at church some Sunday’s.  

He served his country in the Merchant Marines in WW II, Korean War, and Vietnam War.  He was contacted to serve in Desert Storm, but declined citing his age.  Many are unaware of the treacherous times the MM faced.  Those we fought searched the seas for their ships, laden with supplies for our soldiers - several were torpedoed.  My dad has several stories about near misses.  I’m so proud of his service and thankful to still have him living.
by Cheryl Skordahl G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
+9 votes
Well, no high positions in my family. However, my great-grandma's cousin lied about his ethnicity to join the Soviet Army in WWII. He was German (born and raised in the Ukraine) and therefore prohibited to join, because Stalin didn't trust Russian Germans. Under no circumstances did he want to join the nazis, who had invited these Russian Germans to come back to the third Reich, so he pretended to be Latvian and joined the Red Army only to be caught and imprisoned for eight years.
by Evelina Staub G2G6 Mach 1 (12.6k points)
+8 votes

Too many to list - many on both sides. As for KIA, fewer of those, only 2 I can think of off the top of my head - 

Peter Jeremiah Kabrich (Civil War, died of wounds),  Jack Lee Kabrick (WWII KIA), Daniel W Pike (Civil War, died while a prisoner of war).

I know there are others - I need to make a list. One planned project is free space pages with family veterans . . .

by Robin Kabrich G2G6 Mach 3 (36.9k points)
+10 votes

I, like many others, have had many family members in the military in various branches of the service. The one I would especially like to honor today is Brandon Ward Dodge, my nephew who served in the U. S.Navy but was attached, as a medic to the USMC (Marine Corps). 

He served in both the Persian Gulf and Afghanistan on multiple deployments. Unfortunately, he died while still on active duty, at 30 years of age on 22 Dec 2017. His ashes were buried at the Bakersfield National Cemetery on his birthday, 7 Feb 2019. His inscription includes the words "our beloved Doc, son & hero". 

He left behind his beautiful wife, his parents, brothers and sister, aunts, uncles and cousins. He will not be forgotten.

by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (532k points)
+9 votes
My list of veteran relatives who are all heros to me:

(Off the top of my head, not all inclusive)

My son, Chris (Army Iraq, Iran, Afgan, Korea),

My daughter, Heidi (Desert Storm),

Myself (peacetime).

Vietnam: my brother Lee and brother David (Navy)

Peacetime: half-brother, Herbert Harry Bell, Jr. Navy

Korean War: my Father Everett E. Ford (Army Air Corps/Air Force)

WWII: my father, my uncle Bill Ford, my uncle Bob Ford (both Marines), my uncle James Paul Ford, Marines? POW Bataan

WW1: my uncle Harry Otis Brown

Spanish American: my cousin Charles Rounsavell (Navy, on Admiral Dewey's Flagship)

Civil War (all Union Army): my gg-grandfathers James W. Walton his brother John Newton, Meres C. Debord, Norman Benton Hill, his brother George, and their B-I-L Sylvestor Peasley POW on Bell Island, Thomas H. Rounsavell KIA at Shiloh

Mexican War: my ggg-grandfathers: Joseph M. Hill, George W. White

War of 1812,  my ggg-grandfather Lt./Capt. Silas Chatfield

Revolutionary War: Robert Jackson, Jr. , James Thompson, David Chatfield (KIA), Thomas Hicks, Hugh Jackson, Thomas Roberts, Justus David Hubble, Lt. Col. Comm. David Hubble, Peter Kinder, William and Valentine Crawford (all direct line)

Indian Wars: James Thompson

King Phillips War: Moses Cleveland

even more across the ocean
by MaryAnn Thomas G2G6 Mach 2 (22.2k points)
edited by MaryAnn Thomas
+8 votes
Have just finished the upload of 120 veterans of descendants of just one pair of great x 5 grandparents. [[Space:Paddle_to_Australia]]  Proud of every one of them.
by Kenneth Evans G2G6 Pilot (106k points)
+7 votes
My dad Artie M Owen was in WWII and also in Korea. I am just now finding out about his Military service.. he never talked about it. He was with the 385th Bomb Unit. Flew 321 Missions earned 8 medals.

Great Great grandfather was in the Civil  War was Christian Lewis Belcher

GGGG grandfather was in the Revolutionary War Elias Tolin Fought with Patrick Henry
by
+5 votes

James Webster, an ancestor of my husband, fought with Lord Cardigan's famous Light Brigade at Balaclava during the Crimean War on October 25, 1854. He was a Private with the 17th Lancers.  Of the 147 Lancers who rode that morning, 99 were killed, wounded , or captured. James Webster was one of the soldiers who made it back to British Lines. Family lore says he was still seated on his horse when he returned! His ride is confirmed in two books on the charge: Canon Lummis' Charge, Honour the Light Brigade, and Terry Brighton's Hell Riders. 

by Linda Hockley G2G6 Mach 1 (11.1k points)
+7 votes
There are quite a few in my family. But the most current I honor is my blood nephew  Gy Sgt Chris Eastman EOD USMC  KIA  Afganistan 2010.  All I can say is he was disarming ordnance with a few others and he died. May he RIP and be remembered always.
by
+7 votes
My 3GGf was David Stern Crockett.  He fought in various conflicts against native tribes.  Ironically he was also an advocate for tribal rights in opposition to Pres. Jackson.  His opposition to tribal relocation got him un-elected to congress and was a key motivator in sending him to Texas.

My 6th great uncle was Abner Hosmer.  Abner was the drummer for the unit of minute men who met the British at the North Bridge in Concorde.  He was killed along with two others, including the unit commander, in the first British volley.  He was killed by "the shot heard round the world".

My half uncle, Richard Cleaver was killed in Germany toward the end of WWII when an 88 penetrated the turret of his Sherman tank.

My uncle Douglas Morrow was killed in Korea in a freak accident at an artillery fire base.  Standing shoulder to shoulder with 2 other men, a tiny piece of shrapnel penetrated his chest and killed him instantly.  The men on either side of him were totally unscathed.

With my family history it is likely a good thing I did not serve.  I would have probably ended up like Lt. Dan from Forest Gump.
by
+7 votes

Too many veterans in the tree to list them all separately but one stands out. In WWI, my great uncle Donald McCallum was awarded the Military Medal (Canadian) for "Bravery in the Field." 7 months later he was Killed in Action in France.

by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (335k points)
+6 votes

Like many American families - the nation requested our service and we stepped up to the plate.  I will mention only the veterans in one branch of my family tree.

Mathias Huber (1745-1824) (Later to evolve to Hoover) was a MENNONITE and came from Swiss & German immigrants.  His religion prohibited participation in armed conflict.  Like many of his neighbors he helped by building roads and fighting fires in a MENNONITE supported effort.

Samuel Hoover (1802-1894) was a farmer asked to serve during the Civil War.  He was born in the Deep South and served on the side of the Confederacy.

James W. Hoover (1826-1873)  served during the Civil War on the side of the USA.

JW Hoover (1921-2013) served during WWII in the Phillipines.  He was one of many Americans subjected to tremendous brutality during the Bataan Death March and subsequent incarceration.  He survived and lived until he was 94 years of age.

RB Hoover (1924-2002) served in Europe for 4 years during WWII.  The highlight of his service was to be one of the troops that freed the folks in one of the concentration camps.

This family contribution to the survival of our nation and way of life should not be confused by those that DO NOT know history.  The brave Americans mentioned in these contributions merely tried to insure a stable home for our fellow Americans.

by
+5 votes

There is a long history of military service in my family:

Soldiers in Revolutionary War:           

Samuel Cary Scarborough (1752–1809) • 3rd great grandfather

Zadock Barnett (1745-1823) • 4th great grandfather.

John Cash (1757-1836) 4th great grandfather

 James Townes (1756-1844) • 4th great grandfather

John Keen I (1748-1797) • 4th great grandfather

George Young (1730–1791) • 5th great-grandfather

Gen. George Washington (1732-1799) • 3rd cousin 6x removed

Brig. Gen. Tristram Thomas (1752-1817) • 4th great uncle

William Barnett (1761-1804)7th great uncle

Joel Barnett (1762–1851) • 7th great uncle

Capt. Joseph Regan (1749-1814) • 1st cousin 6x removed

Capt. Elias Isaac Dubose (1737–1789) • 1st cousin 7x removed

Pvt. James Parker (1740-1813) • 2nd cousin 8x removed

Lieut. John Leigh "Jack” Townes (1733-1805)6th great uncle

James Scarborough (1748–1836) • 4th great uncle

Robert Thomas (1733-1817) • 4th great uncle

James Cain (1748–1826) • 5th great uncle

Howard Cash (1754–1843) • 5th great-uncle

Peter Cash (1759–1832 • 5th great-uncle

Benedict Arnold (1741-1801) • 3rd cousin, 7x removed

War of 1812:

James White (1796–1861) • 3rd great-grandfather

Confederate Soldiers, the War Between the States:    

Gen. Robert E. Lee (1807-1870) • 5th cousin, 4x removed

William Lawrence Thomas (1842-1912) • great grandfather

William Lafayette Keen (1837–1918) • 2nd great uncle

John Mallory Keen (1842–1862) • 2nd great uncle

George Washington Keen (1844–1885) • 2nd great uncle

WWII:

William Luther Brown (1911–1998) • Uncle, US Army, POW in German prison camp

James Royce Brown (1909–1979) • Uncle, Served on warship in the Pacific theater

Henry Taylor Brown (1917–1986) • Uncle, served in Patton’s “Ghost Troops”, drove a tank from Utah Beach into Germany, one of eight tanks that survived out of 58.

Duane Vernon Swanson (1931–2002) • Uncle, US Air Force, ret., Navigator

Larry Warren Brown (1945–    ) • Brother, US Navy, ret. Captain

Deborah Ann Brown (1963–   ) • Niece, US Army, nurse

War in Iraq:

Willliam Lawrence Brown (1972–    ) • Nephew, Army, tank.

by
+5 votes

There is a long history of military service in my family:

Soldiers in Revolutionary War:           

Samuel Cary Scarborough (1752–1809) • 3rd great grandfather

Zadock Barnett (1745-1823) • 4th great grandfather.

John Cash (1757-1836) 4th great grandfather

 James Townes (1756-1844) • 4th great grandfather

John Keen I (1748-1797) • 4th great grandfather

George Young (1730–1791) • 5th great-grandfather

Gen. George Washington (1732-1799) • 3rd cousin 6x removed

Brig. Gen. Tristram Thomas (1752-1817) • 4th great uncle

William Barnett (1761-1804)7th great uncle

Joel Barnett (1762–1851) • 7th great uncle

Capt. Joseph Regan (1749-1814) • 1st cousin 6x removed

Capt. Elias Isaac Dubose (1737–1789) • 1st cousin 7x removed

Pvt. James Parker (1740-1813) • 2nd cousin 8x removed

Lieut. John Leigh "Jack” Townes (1733-1805)6th great uncle

James Scarborough (1748–1836) • 4th great uncle

Robert Thomas (1733-1817) • 4th great uncle

James Cain (1748–1826) • 5th great uncle

Howard Cash (1754–1843) • 5th great-uncle

Peter Cash (1759–1832 • 5th great-uncle

Benedict Arnold (1741-1801) • 3rd cousin, 7x removed

War of 1812:

James White (1796–1861) • 3rd great-grandfather

Confederate Soldiers:    

Gen. Robert E. Lee (1807-1870) • 5th cousin, 4x removed

William Lawrence Thomas (1842-1912) • great grandfather

William Lafayette Keen (1837–1918) • 2nd great uncle

John Mallory Keen (1842–1862) • 2nd great uncle

George Washington Keen (1844–1885) • 2nd great uncle

WWII:

William Luther Brown (1911–1998) • Uncle, US Army, POW in German prison camp

James Royce Brown (1909–1979) • Uncle, Served on warship in the Pacific theater

Henry Taylor Brown (1917–1986) • Uncle, served in Patton’s “Ghost Troops”, drove a tank from Utah Beach into Germany, one of eight tanks that survived out of 58.

Duane Vernon Swanson (1931–2002) • Uncle, US Air Force, ret., 

Larry Warren Brown (1945–    ) • Brother, US Navy, ret. Captain

Deborah Ann Brown (1963–   ) • Niece, US Army

War in Iraq:

Willliam Lawrence Brown (1972–    ) • Nephew, Army

by