Are you a fan of WikiTree Projects? Help Project Leaders and members stay connected! [closed]

+15 votes
405 views

The Volunteer Coordinators Project is looking for people who are enthusiastic and want to help Project Leaders and project members stay connected through project check-ins.


This is a really great project with people who are passionate about helping fellow WikiTreers stay connected to the community. 

Does this sound like something you'd enjoy? 

For more information, stop by the project page.

If you're at all interested, post here. Thanks!

P.S.  This project has a great sub-project called the Appreciation Team.  Members of that project go above and beyond to help members feel appreciated for the great work they do here at WikiTree. If that interests you, their welcome post is here.

closed with the note: Project is not currently active.
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker

7 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
As I have already emailed you, but thought I would post here that I am interested in helping Project Leaders and members stay connected. Thank you Eowyn
by Mary Richardson G2G6 Mach 3 (32.2k points)
selected by Chris Whitten
Great,  thanks Mary!
+5 votes

Now I'm really confused.  This page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Recruiting_New_Project_Members

says "Topical Projects should be open to anyone who would like to join."

For pre-1700 projects, that seems essential, because on this page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Pre-1700_Profiles

it says "The project is the forum for collaborating on the big decisions."

But some projects attach conditions to membership.  They might want you to commit to a certain level of activity.  They might want you to contribute to project busywork, as well as just editing profiles.

So on the face of it, if you don't want to jump through the hoops, you're excluded from the "forum for collaborating".

And the whole project check-in thing seems to be designed to weed out members who might have some knowledge of the territory, but aren't doing anything in particular.

Of course their ability to help answer genealogical issues that might be raised isn't going to be affected by whatever else they might or might not be doing.

But project check-in seems to say, oh we don't care about that.  We don't want deadwood cluttering up the membership list just because they might know stuff.

It all seems very anti-collaborative.  In some cases only a fraction of the people with interests in an area have joined the project.  So the pool of potential collaborators that you can tap into through the project channel is much smaller than it might be.  How is this good?
 

by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (562k points)
Hi RJ.

Are you sure your comments belong on this thread? If you want to talk about clarifying or changing policies -- or discuss whether policies are consistent and followed correctly -- you should start a new thread for that specific issue.

Thanks,

Chris
+9 votes
I'd be interested in helping with this.
by Butch Smith G2G6 (8.4k points)
Thank you Butch!
+5 votes

Sign me up, Eowyn, as I have had the badge since 18 May 2016. One of the first projects I joined after becoming a member of WikiTree.

by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (901k points)
You rock,  David!
+4 votes
Count me in!!!
by Marlene Marx G2G6 (9.8k points)
Yay! Thanks,  Marlene!
+1 vote
Eowyn, do you still need volunteer coordinators?  I visited the page, and this is something I could help with if you do.
by Nan Starjak G2G6 Pilot (247k points)
+2 votes
I am interested in helping with this. You can add me.
by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (160k points)