Looking for help in finding David Scott's ancestors

+1 vote
113 views
David Scott (1750-1826) married Elizabeth Blews and had a baby girl Janet Scott who later marries David Morrice.

I'm fairly certain (~99% that David's parents are James and Margaret Walker). This information I confirmed with a roots chat forum of someone who has entries from the pre 1855 gravestone index.

I am stuck here. I can't seem to find any more info on this Scott line. I'm trying to find the relation to the Scott clan, if any. Please help.
WikiTree profile: David Scott
in Genealogy Help by Shauna Schmidt G2G Crew (840 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
David Scott married Eliz. Blews 7 Jan 1773 at Benholm, Kincardine, Scotland.

"Scotland Marriages, 1561-1910," database, FamilySearch

David Scott Christening Date 1 Apr 1750,  Christening Place-Benholm, Kincardine, Scotland. Father's name James Scott, Mother;s name Margaret Walker.

"Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950," database, FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
James Scott married Margaret Walker 16 Jul 1742 at Benholm, Kincardine, Scotland.

"Scotland Marriages, 1561-1910," database, FamilySearch

James Scott, Christening Date 16 Apr 1724 at Benholm Kincardine, Scotland. Father's Name, Robert Scott.

"Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950," database FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
A Mentor who specializes in the UK or Scotland might help in finding more ancestors in the Scott and Walker lines. If you go to Help at the upper right of this page and take the menu down to Mentors, there may be or more that could be a good resource person for finding more of David Scott's ancestors.
+1 vote
There were probably others, but I added several more of his children, including attaching one already existing profile.  Plus I found on an ancestry tree, an abstract of his will which indicates his wife was also called Elizabeth as well as isobel.   

I added sources for all the profiles and removed myself as profile manager so any other interested parties can take them over.

Fun fact: David is a direct ancestor of Current British Member of Parliament, Jeremy Hunt.  Through his son David.
by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
edited by Craig Albrechtson

It's amazing when you look around in wikitree.  Just by doing some research I found already existing profiles for his son and no less 2 of his great grandsons.  Both of which I think qualify as notiables.  One of which was a lawyer, and another a cricketer.

Here are the two notables in the tree, if anyone wants to deal with it. 

Joseph Maghull

Yates Q.C. J.P.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Yates-5198

Walter Baldwyn

Yates CBE

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Yates-5585

Hi. Thank you for you research. I am wondering if you know of any other possible ancestors for David or James or Robert Scott. I haven't been able to find the people that have compatible birth years.

Thanks again in advance.

Sincerlely

Shauna Schmidt
You are very welcome, I'm afraid I don't know much else about the family I simply took upon myself as a challenge to see if I could map out some of his descendants. I can tell you they seem rather well connected, with number of notables. I did Source everything I put on there and I believe to the best of my knowledge that everything I put on was accurate. Besides I always find that having a more complete family tree is extremely helpful especially if any kind of DNA tests are involved because that way you know some of the various family names that are associated with the tree