do you need help in NW Madison County Illinois?

+7 votes
31 views
This includes Godfrey, Alton, Wood River, East Alton, Roxana, East Alton, Bethalto, Hartford, Holiday Shores, and Moro. I have access to City Directories, some local papers (some go back to 1830s), locally filed genealogies and histories, maps, and other non-digitized resources. I'm not a great digital photographer but I can manage to snap a pic of a gravestone or address.

I've hunted down everyone who asked a question on some of these towns on G2G in the past and offered directly, but in case someone else comes along and needs help, I do enjoy turning those dusty pages and hunting for your missing info.
in Genealogy Help by W Counsil G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There’s a category you add yourself to if you are willing to help with Illinois research: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Illinois_Research_Assistance

Also wanna join the Illinois Project? Check it out. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Illinois
by Joelle Colville-Hanson G2G6 Mach 4 (46.2k points)
selected by W Counsil
+1 vote
Yes I would love some help in understanding the area. My ancestor Brigitte Angélique Abraham dit Desmarais born around 1784 in what was called North West Territory (source is the 1891 Canadian census where her youngest son Felix states the origin of his mother). Her sister Marie Anne Abraham dit Desmarais born between 1790-1800 in Illinois.

Their father is Jean Baptiste Abraham dit Desmarais. The confirmed mother of Marie Anne is Josephte Barbotte as stated on her mariage record in the parish of Isle-Perrot, Quebec located in the vicinity of Montreal.

My source for linking the two as sisters is the baptism record in 1815 of Antoine Sauvé dit Laplante, son of Brigitte Angélique and François Sauvé dit Laplante. It states that his godfather is Pierre Sauvé brother of the baptised and his godmother is Marie Habraham dit Desmarais, sister also from this parish.

The only Marie Abrahan Desmarais found in the parish of Isle-Perrot is Marie-Anne daughter of Jean Baptiste who is said to be a voyageur.

The reference to Illinois is made in the mariage registration of Marie Anne's daughter Hélène Poirier marries to Eustache Demers in Valleyfield, Qc.
by Christine Landry G2G Rookie (230 points)
Do you have any idea of where in Illinois? The chances of it being in my county are remote! Births before 1800 in Illinois are hard to track. In my county, births were not recorded until 1860, marriage in 1813, and probate records only to about 1813 (the county was formed in 1812). Not every person chose to register births with the government.

If she was Catholic and baptized in Illinois, that's your best chance for finding a record. I'd start with Early U.S. French Catholic Church Records, 1695-1954, at Ancestry.com, if you haven't tried there. I haven't used that database, so I don't have particular advice about it.

Best of luck.