Ive hit a brick wall with this one. Help me if you can. My Greatgrandmother.

+2 votes
233 views
WikiTree profile: Bessie Powell
in Genealogy Help by Donnie Crawford G2G Rookie (220 points)
You need to be more specific with location and dates.  If you have any documentation for anything, a birth, marriage or death certificate, etc include a link to it.  People need to have some context in order to help you.
1880 makes a lot more sense than 1800!! Any woman who lived to be 123 would have been famous the last 20 or more years of her life with all kind of newspaper articles and attention focused on her and her history.

The 1900 census shows a John Powell as the adopted son and only child of William and Susan Powell. He was born Sep 1880 in Georgia and was  residing in Wagener, Oconee, S.C.  Has any of your family taken a dna test?  That may get you some matches to John's birth parents.

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

William P Powell

Head

Male

56

North Carolina

Susan E Powell

Wife

Female

49

South Carolina

John Powell

Adopted son

Male

20

Georgia

 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-D1W7-J72?i=59&cc=1325221

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3TX-GKC : accessed 27 May 2019), John Powell in household of William P Powell, Wagener Township (south part) Walhalla town, Oconee, South Carolina, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 76, sheet 30B, family 567, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,241,537.

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Welcome to G2G forum, Donnie.

According to the 1910 and 1920 Censuses, Bessie used to live in Center, Oconee Co., SC.

1910 Census:

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

John L Powell Head M 30 Georgia

Bessie Powell Wife F 23 South Carolina

Elvergie Powell Daughter F 5 South Carolina

Margie Lee Powell Daughter F 3 South Carolina

Jasper Powell Son M 2 South Carolina

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M564-LWT : accessed 25 May 2019), John L Powell, Center, Oconee, South Carolina, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 123, sheet 1B, family 12, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1469; FHL microfilm 1,375,482.


1920 Census:

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Lump Powell Head M 40 Georgia

Bessie Powell Wife F 34 South Carolina

Annie Powell Daughter F 6 South Carolina

John Powell Son M 4 South Carolina

Mary Powell Daughter F 1 South Carolina

Virgie Powell Daughter F 15 South Carolina

Margie Powell Daughter F 14 South Carolina

Jasper Powell Son M 12 South Carolina

Matthew Powell Son M 10 South Carolina

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M683-P79 : accessed 25 May 2019), Lump Powell, Center, Oconee, South Carolina, United States; citing  ED 132, sheet 9A, line 39, family 167, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1706; FHL microfilm 1,821,706.


Bessie died there on 8 Aug 1925. According to the death certificate, she was the daughter of Thomas and Anie McDonald.

Link to the image of the original document:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-69D9-DMW?i=773&cc=1417492

by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (672k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
+1 vote
There is no country/county for any of the profiles. Also if she was born about 1800 I doubt she died 1923. Are you able to let us know where you have searched? Familysearch.org is a free site.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote
Bessie McDonald born 1880

According to one ancestry file she married a

Jasper Lump Powell born 1880 as well

their daughter Virginia was born 1/29/1905 died 2/6/1994 in South Carolina

another shows John L Powell and daughter Virginia Lee
by Anonymous Gauvin G2G3 (3.9k points)
+2 votes

Might this be the family in the 1920 census?

Lump Powell Head M 40 Georgia
Bessie Powell Wife F 34 South Carolina
Annie Powell Daughter F 6 South Carolina
John Powell Son M 4 South Carolina
Mary Powell Daughter F 1 South Carolina
Virgie Powell Daughter F 15 South Carolina
Margie Powell Daughter F 14 South Carolina
Jasper Powell Son M 12 South Carolina
Matthew Powell Son M 10 South Carolina

Citing this Record
"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M683-P79 : accessed 25 May 2019), Lump Powell, Center, Oconee, South Carolina, United States; citing ED 132, sheet 9A, line 39, family 167, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1706; FHL microfilm 1,821,706.

by Paul Masini G2G6 Pilot (142k points)