Need help transcribing Adam Winthrop 1562 England Will

+2 votes
184 views
Hello, I think I found Adam Winthrop’s 1562 will! I posted it to the profile I believe it belongs to. Could someone please pull out as much of the information as they are able? I am not used to working with (really old) Wills yet. Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Adam Winthrop
in Genealogy Help by Missy Berryann G2G6 Pilot (109k points)
retagged by Missy Berryann

4 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

A first draft summary of the page

The will of Adam Wyntrope of Groton, Suffolk, gentleman, late Clothmaker and Citizen of London was made on 20th Sep 1562.

“my boddie to be buried in the parrish churche yarde of Groton”

To the poor people of Groton 40 [probably shillings]

To John Wyntropp my son the lease and whole term of years of my manor house wherein I now do dwell .. nevertheless I give the said lease and manor house unto Agnes my wife during her natural life.

To Agnes my wife all my manor of Groton with the advowson of the benefice there .. during her natural life

To Agnes my wife during her natural life all his lands tenements etc which he had purchased from Thomas Facon and the lands etc from John Doget with all the lands which he had of Francis Clapton esquire.

To Agnes my wife during her natural life all the lands which he bought of Rose Bonde widow and after the decease of Agnes the said manor and advowson of the benefice and all the lands he had of Thomas Facon and John Doget and those lands he exchanged with Mr Clapton and the lands from Rose Bonde widow unto John Wyntropp [end of page]

Do you have the rest of the will?

by Steve Hunt G2G6 Mach 2 (20.4k points)
selected by Missy Berryann

Do you have an ancestry account? It seems to go on for pages!  Here is the ancestry link:

https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/5111/40611_311148-00030/873959?backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/70286839/person/432104973054/facts#?imageId=40611_311148-00031

You will need to page right a few times to get to the end. I would love to include the important parts on his page. I am not the profile manager though and I am not pre-1500 certified. He was born in 1498.  Do I message the profile manager?  Thank you so much!

The advowson meant that she was able to select the priest of the parish.

Rich landowners built the churches and part of the contract with the established church was that they had this right. This would transfer from Catholicism to the new Church of England when it became the established church.
I am afraid not.
Ok, I will post those pages to his profile so you can see them. Thank you again!
+2 votes

Hi, I'm sure someone will be able to help. ( I have to work on something else at the moment and mustn't allow myself to be distracted)

It is though  worth having a go yourself. Practice makes it easier and these wills are so useful and interesting.

There are several online courses that are worth using 

This one has some really interesting historical documents.

.http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/palaeography/

This one is also good 

https://www.english.cam.ac.uk/ceres/ehoc

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (322k points)

Thank you for the links! I will check them out. I learned to read thru 1600s-1700s Swedish Records (my great grandfather was Swedish), but I am American. So I can learn old English too! laugh It’ll just take me a little bit of time. I have only had the wonderful opportunity of coming across a few old English wills so far (and I am almost 2/3 English, so I go through a lot of English records!)! surprise Thank you!!

Missy

0 votes
Could those who are in the English project, who have a lot more experience with translating old English, maybe break this down into sections or something? Maybe someone in a project may also find this 1562 Will document important?
by Missy Berryann G2G6 Pilot (109k points)
+1 vote
There is an excellent book Palaeography for Family and Local Historians by Hilary Marshall.

I use it regularly.

ISBN 978-1-86077-651-9
by Steve Bartlett G2G6 Mach 3 (38.9k points)