Please help me identify the mystery word German or Latin I think

+2 votes
141 views

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L971-1ZJ8?i=48&cc=2037955

12 Abris 1653.  The last line reads matrina ****** Maria vxoz Domanic Feign.   I can't make out the word after matrina….I don't recognize the first letter used at all and am not sure what the name is.  My attempted translation is "Parents someone Kiskoff and his wife margaretha, infant Joannes.  Godfather  someone Grouss  Godmother &*#*#*#* Maria wife of Dominicie Feigen.  I cant make out the word after Matrina...I don't know if this is part of her name or maybe just a title of some kind.

The same name appears in 2 more areas noted below.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G971-1Z6Z?i=52&cc=2037955

12 Jan 1657 Parents Dominicus *******  eius vxoz Maria

18 Jan 1657 Parents Dominic ^^^^^^^eius vxoz maria

thanks again for your time.

in Genealogy Help by Krys Feyen G2G6 (9.5k points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
The sign above the initial letter marks an abbreviation, usually -er- or -re-. Here I think it is a surname like Trenignus.

Other people have already corrected "Abris" and "vxoz". I add that "Dominicie" is in fact Dominici, the genitive of Dominicus. In a translation there is no reason to keep the latin genitive. So the godmother would be Maria Trenignus, wife of Dominicus Feigen.
by Julien Cassaigne G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)
selected by Krys Feyen
Thanks so much...that was the name I was trying to read. I couldn't understand the abbreviation.  Now I have another ancestry name to trace.  You Rock!
+3 votes
Well, your 'vxoz' is 'uxor' or wife.
by Anonymous Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+2 votes
In the first record the date is 12 9bris 1653, not 12 Abris. “9bris” is an abbreviation of “Novembris,” ie, November.

In each of the three cases, the “mystery word” is, I believe, a surname, and I think the feminine version of “Feigen.”

Perhaps someone else could offer another opinion.

—Edit—

It seems some names are written surname first. Also two different scripts are being used, and it also appears that the writer is inconsistent as to which one he uses.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
edited by George Fulton
+2 votes
12 9bris 1653

Georgen Virkell eius Margaretha, Infans Joannes, Patrinus Marcher Hans Matrina, Feigen, Maria Dominici Feigen.

12 November,

Georg Virkell and margaretha, child Joannes, Godfather Hans Marcher: Godmother, Maria Feigen, of Dominic Feigen.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 4 (44.6k points)
+2 votes
1657

Looks like identical entries. Not sure why they redid it a week later.

Dominicus Feigen and Maria, son Nicolaus, Godfather Nicolaus Haman, Godmother, wife of Joannis Matthias named Maria. All from Bertrangen.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 4 (44.6k points)
+2 votes
. . . Matrina Catharina wife of Nicholas.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (234k points)