Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Thompson profile?

0 votes
98 views
WikiTree profile: Ralph Thompson
in Policy and Style by Jonathan Crowley G2G3 (3.6k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Jonathan, as Marion noted, you did not provide the information about the father or your source for same in your question.  This question is intended to start a discussion, but without the information about what you propose to add and why, it is not possible for that discussion to occur.

In addition, you only waited 6 minutes after posting this question before you added the father and I see that you did not add any source for it.  Although all information added to all profiles should be sourced, it is a requirement for pre-1700 profiles that they not only be sourced, but well sourced.  It is the "well sourced" requirement that is the reason this needs to be posted here in the G2G forum to give other interested members an opportunity to discuss it BEFORE making changes to pre-1700 profiles.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (805k points)
selected by Pip Sheppard
Hi Gaile, So I added brackets to a link in the source section, which previewed but did not show in the public view. If you click on edit you will, or at least I do, see the link, but it's not, for some reason, saving as a hyperlink in the public view. Please advise. Thanks, Jonathan
Jonathan, links to ancestry sites are hidden for many people now because of ad blockers, since they are automatically redirected to the page to either login if you're an ancestry member or purchase a subscription if you're not.

The link isn't the problem, though.  The citation indicates that it is an ancestry tree.  Many actual records are available at ancestry and these are excellent sources, despite the problem of being behind a paywall.  Ancestry trees, however, are not considered valid sources of anything.  Anyone can put anything they want on their ancestry tree and after that, it seems to acquire a life of its own, being copied over and over into other people's trees.  This does not make the information any more valid, though.  Ancestry (or any other online) family trees are not acceptable sources for pre-1700 profiles.  I believe that's one of the things in the certification quiz.
+2 votes
Hi Jonathan, you haven’t put in this question what info you can add and the sources you are using. Please remember ‘trees’ are not considered appropriate sources for pre-1700 profiles.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)