Help tracing a McFarland in Boston Mass, 1914

+2 votes
107 views

Hi,

I'm a guest here.  I'm descended from Clan MacFarlane, and have in my possession many family papers which I am in the process of scanning and photographing.

One such is three short typed sheets entitiled "The Legend Of The Cobbler", a rather unflattering (to the MacFarlanes Of Arrochar) tale.  On the reverse of the last is the following as best as I can transcribe it "Received from Harcier" (as best as I can decipher it?) "McFarland Esq, Box 5220, Boston, Mass, U.S.A, Feb 1914"

I've scanned this inscription here ...

http://www.macfh.co.uk/Temp/LegendOfTheCobbler0.png

Inscription on back of "The Legend Of The Cobbler"

Can anyone decipher the above and relate to any known Bostonians to give me for certain the contributor's first name?

Thanks in advance for any help received.

Charles Macfarlane.

in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
The first name certainly looks like "Horace."

Censuses and city directories indicate there was a Horace McFarland living in the Boston area in 1914, apparently a conductor or railway agent. A 1900 marriage record lists occupation as "conductor."

I mention the occupation because the "Esq." suffix is most often used by lawyers/attorneys, though I've seen that honorific used often enough for little more than flattery.

Just a thought: the use of a PO box, rather than an address, might indicate a company or residence out of the area.

A Harvard University (1900) catalog lists Horace James McFarlan, class of '95, Bayonne, NJ. Prob not much help but a Harvard grad might be a lawyer.
by Bruce Veazie G2G6 Mach 5 (57.6k points)
Thanks.  Horace it must be then, I think the fact that there was a suitably named person in the right area at the right time must clinch it.

I had thought of Horace,  but didn't think the letters matched others in the rest of the accreditation well enough, Harcier was what matched other letters in the writing best, but against that I couldn't find a single example of anyone called anything like Harcier, and the handwriting is not good  -  even worse than mine, and I have the excuse of typing everything these days!

Thanks for the help.
+3 votes
Horace McFarlane
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)