Challenge of the Week: Help clean up marriage data [closed]

+4 votes
446 views

Hi WikiTreers,

DD Challenge D-Day Image 1Want to join us in a challenge?

This week's Data Doctors Challenge is centered on weddings and marriages. Let's help profiles in our tree live happily ever after.

WikiTree+ data analysis has discovered 18,442 marriage-related errors and warnings to be investigated, including:

  • Unknown gender of spouse: These are cases where a person's spouse does not have a gender. If it can be confidently determined, set the spouse's gender from their edit page.
  • Single sex marriage: Both spouses have the same gender. Same-sex marriage is not uncommon today but it was rare in history. Try to verify that one of the partners does not have the wrong gender and edit if appropriate. If it truly was a same-sex marriage, dismiss the suggestion.
  • Marriage before birth: The person's marriage date is before their birth date. If the correct marriage date or the person's birth date can be confidently determined, fix it. To edit a marriage date look for the "edit marriage" link below the spouse in the Edit Family section of the person's edit page.
  • Marriage too long after birth:The person's marriage date is more than 115 years after their birth date.
  • Marriage after death: The person's marriage date is after their death date. If the correct marriage date or death date can be determined, fix it.
  • Multiple marriages on same day: The person married more than one spouse on the same day. If one marriage date is incorrect, fix it, or if the spouses are duplicates, merge them.
  • Marriage to duplicate person: The person married more than one person with the same name. If the spouses are duplicates, merge them.

Here is the table of errors we need to investigate.

To earn a point, click the status button on the report by the profile you edited and follow the instructions there. [more info]

The member with the most points at 11:59 pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from an improved tree, with stronger marriages. :-)

What will you be working on? Please post here to let us know and we'll cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

PS If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Marriage_X
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
closed by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active.
will do some
The status page is not loading and the counter is stalled

Because of loading issues, Status' can't be set, and I'm unable to compare Marriage to Duplicate Person for correcting database errors.  Not loading - times out.

4 Answers

+1 vote

I have been doing a bunch of Data Doctors marriage challenge and while the tracker shows other people ... my name and number are not showing up on the challenge tracker ...

Number of Statuses by User for week 20190602

by N Gauthier G2G6 Mach 8 (80.5k points)
It might have been down for a bit.  Make sure you are updating each suggestion status, as well as updating the profile because the Suggestion status updates is what counts towards the challenge.
It wasn't working.  Ales just reset it and you are up near the top, #2, so your work is counted!!  Great job.
Linda, can you please have Ales reset it again?  Suggestion status can't be updated because of loading issues.  Thanks.
message sent
Thank you.
+2 votes

I'm in - I'll work on some of those smiley

by Mindy Silva G2G6 Pilot (352k points)
+1 vote
Will work on these for Cheshire and Surrey England
by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
+1 vote
I will join in this weeks data doctors challenge
by Sandie Schwarz G2G6 Mach 1 (15.5k points)

Aleš  - when you have a free moment - the Statuses Counters have stalled again

 Stalled at 08.06.2019 00:25:22 - Slovenian time

Thanks