Can you help connect another patient unconnected notable? (July 2017)

+7 votes
273 views

This time, I collected together all those notables mentioned in an old Notables Project thread ("July 2017 - Notables Monthly"), so please update that thread (as well as this one) when you take on a notable or get them connected.

If you can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out the family trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much the better!

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. There's no time limit, there are no prizes, and if you have fun finding and adding relatives, then you win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because the more connected profiles we have, the better the tree is for everybody.)

That said, if you manage to connect any of the profiles listed here to the main tree, there's no reason that you can't count that connection towards the Connectors Challenge, if you're taking part in that. (Or, you could count it towards the Sourcerers Challenge if you run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
edited by Greg Slade

P.P.S. If this challenge intrigues you, and you think you might like to try your hand at connecting other unconnected branches, you can find more threads like this on the Places to find unconnected profiles page.

You can also find lots of unconnected branches from all over the world on the "Let others know what locations you are working on" page. 

5 Answers

+6 votes
Eva Cassidy will show as connected tomorrow.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Pilot (108k points)

And she does! W00t! yes

+6 votes

Henry Purcell should show connected with Thursday's update.

by N Gauthier G2G6 Pilot (148k points)

And he does, and with a great-grandparent, too! Thank you so much! yes

(I wonder if I should do up a "Quest for Great-Grandparents" challenge for composers?)

+6 votes
Josephine Baker is connected.
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (455k points)

Merci, Isabelle!

I spoke too soon on the other thread. Now this challenge has taken over ninth place in terms of percent complete, and is tied for seventh place in terms of people to connect.

+4 votes

I looked a bit at the family of Ron E. Glass. I took the hints on the profile of his paternal grandmother Ella (Unknown) Glass and played with FamilySearch. 

With "given name of ancestor" Winnie, "birth year" 1855-1859, "surname of spouse" Glass and "given name of other person" Ella

this Death Certificate came up. Looking at the picture I see Ella Louise Glass died on 3 Oct 1965, her father was named John Glass, her mother Winnie (Jackson) Glass. She was born in Louisiana. Ella was, according to the certificate, never married and the informant was Thelma Glass. A Thelma Glass is named as daughter of Ella Glass

According to the certificate, Ella was born on 5 Jun 1891. This is actually the bit that lets me hesitate a bit, because her profile here claims she was born in 1876. 

by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (769k points)
+2 votes
I have added father and grandfather for Cleavon Little.  It is a start!  Hope others will help.
by Carolyn Adams G2G6 Mach 7 (73.0k points)

Thank you, Carolyn!