Help with succession box

+5 votes
116 views
I followed the template to add a succession box for John Franklin Rixey, a member of the US House of Representatives. However, I cannot figure out how to get "House of Representatives" in the box. Will a kind soul help me out, please?

Thanks, Nancy
WikiTree profile: John Rixey
in Policy and Style by Nancy Thomas G2G6 Mach 3 (30.8k points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer

Nancy, I added two more template examples right to the bio - try mixing and matching the different styles and see if you can find the right text that you and and then delete the two you don't want.

If you want to add an image, as seen in this profile:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Robinson-13462

insert the image info as seen here:

{{Succession box2

| title =Robert P. Robinson
| years = '''59th Governor<br/>of Delaware'''<div align="center">
[[Image:State_Seals-8.png|85px|Delaware]]</div>1925&mdash;1929
| before ='''58th Governor'''<br/>[[Denney-281|William D. Denney]]
| after ='''60th Governor'''<br/>[[Buck-2671|C. Douglass Buck]]
}}

Preceded by
58th Governor
William D. Denney
Robert P. Robinson
59th Governor
of Delaware
Delaware
1925—1929
Succeeded by
60th Governor
C. Douglass Buck
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1m points)
selected by Susan Laursen
Thank you, SJ! I'll work on it tomorrow.
+3 votes

Might take a look at a little example page I made up for succession boxes and tables Nancy. Examples Page

One thing I need to add to the page is the use of <br k> to adjust the alignment of each column. You may need to add or remove them and hit the Preview Button to make sure everything aligns nicely.  The first one you do can drive you a bit crazy.  LOL

by LJ Russell G2G6 Pilot (166k points)
Thank you LJ for your Examples Page. The <br k> confuses me. I don't see that on your example or perhaps I'm hopelessly confused. I do see <br /> without the space.
In Wiki Mark Up language, which is what we use is called, <br/> and <br k> are interchangeable to create a break between lines without using the return key.  And the space really doesn't cause a problem, just  how it is written by some, the program doesn't see the space when interpreting it. <br /> and <br/> are mutually inclusive. So I include the possibility of each depending what you are used to using.  <br/> or <br /> is a newer preferred standard over <br k>.  I prefer using <br k> as it more closely resembles the idea of break than just a <br/>.   Either or works on WikiTree.

And yes, it can be a little confusing at first.  I include it so that if you run across either when viewing a Profile in text mode, you can understand they mean the same thing.

And thanks for liking my Example Page.  The first time I made a Succession Box it drove me crazy over the use of those tags to line everything up.  And truthfully, it still does. LOL
One thing too Nancy, though the system really doesn't care about the space in <br/> or <br />, it does care about it when using <br k>.  It won't recognize <brk>.

The / just tells the program to recognize everything between the < and the /  except null or space characters as a logical program function used by the program.  The > just means end of function.  I have even tried <br      /> and and <br    /   > and it still works. Ahh, the joys of computer speak.