Tree Nuts Connect-a-Thon Chat Thread for 2019!

+19 votes
462 views

Welcome to the Team Tree Nuts Connect-a-thon Chat!

Our goal for this "thon" is to build onto existing profiles by adding sourced family members that will help connect branches to the "big tree."

If you haven't already, come and visit our team page. We'll be working on adding resources and helpful tips. Do you have a tip to share?? Let us know!

Say "hello" in an Answer thread below and let us know what you are planning to work on.

If you haven't registered yet ... hop on over here and make sure to mention that you want to be a Tree Nut! laugh

WikiTree profile: Space:Tree_Nuts
in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (282k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts
Sometimes you feel like a nut...sometimes you don't.

I've had this commercial jingle for Mounds candy bars stuck in my head for decades! Love your Team logo :-)
Eowyn gets credit for our little squirrel buddy. :-D

I want a candy bar now. :-/

G'day, 'day .. with less than a day before we begin, just dropping by to bring best wishes for a fun weekend from the Wizards of Aus (aka Team Australia).  Are you all as excited as we?

Planning on wizarding it up for the cause!

I think we are, Melanie!! It's going to be great!

It was awesome everyone thanks for participating, all the great work and congratulations from team Flying Dutchmen (and women) - Vliegende Hollanders  !

Enjoy some well deserved sleep or rest, have a wonderful week and hope to see you all again next thon ! laugh

28 Answers

+14 votes
I have no idea what I'm going to work on but will update when I do.  :D
by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
Oh, I have 1200 in my Watchlist.  I'll start there. :D
+13 votes

I'm going to start with the unconnected profiles on my watchlist. I'm sure that will be plenty to keep me busy during the entire Connect-a-thon, and then some. blush

by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (282k points)

I think I might also be working to clean up some of the unconnected profiles in the DeCoursey GEDCOM. I'm related to a bunch of people in there.  

+14 votes
Hi Tree Nuts, what a lovely name! I plan on working on my watchlist, adding spouses.
by C. Bake G2G6 Mach 3 (39.7k points)
Terrific! I added you to the space page w/ a quick note about what you're doing. Feel free to edit it to make it more accurate. :-)
+13 votes
I think I have over 1000 unconnected on my watch list so I'm going to start there.
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (214k points)
I feel your pain!!
+11 votes
Love the name! I'll start on my watchlist and go down a few rabbit holes from there.
by Emily Holmberg G2G6 Mach 4 (47.2k points)
I'll meet you in the rabbit holes, Emily!! I've added you to our free-space page. :-)
+13 votes
Hello! I'm so happy to be joining you all on the Tree Nuts -- and love the name. I'll be working on adding in the twigs on my bigger branches and looking for those hidden nuts on my Unconnected list.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (272k points)
The more nuts, the better, Robin!! Glad you're joining us. :-D

Heading over to add you to the free-space page.
+11 votes
Hello Nuts!  I'm a nut too... can I be nuts with you all too?  :p

I think I'll be working through my own watchlist this time around, then after that... who knows!
by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 6 (69.4k points)
Yay, Vicky!! Looking forward to hanging from the branches with you. ;-)

Going to add you to the free space page ...
+11 votes
Looking forward to connecting away with you all. I am going to start with my own tree and move on from there.
by Michelle Ladner G2G6 Mach 1 (13.4k points)
Me, too, Michelle! It's going to be fun!
+11 votes
I'll work on the 568 suggestions on my watchlist.  I have a few dozen notables to choose from, should be fun to work on them.
by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (174k points)
That does sound fun, Greg! You'll have to let us know what interesting tidbits you turn up.
+12 votes
Very excited for this thon! I’m off for the summer so I’m going to do as much work as I can.  When I first started my tree on FamilyTreeMaker years ago, I didn’t include parents of people who married in to the family. So lots to do!
by Jody Rodgers G2G6 Mach 1 (10.3k points)
That's kind of what I'll be working on, Jody, and the wives whose maiden names I haven't tracked down yet.
+10 votes
I just signed up for the Thon.  I don't think there is a Canada team will you take me on as another Nut?  I would be working in Québec, through my watch list then anywhere else that needs connecting.
by Nicole Duchesne G2G6 Pilot (476k points)

The more nuts, the better, Nicole!! We'd love for you to join us. smiley

(p.s. I hope so, because I already saw your registration post and added you to our team page. hehe)

+10 votes
I am so happy to be part of the Tree Nuts!!

I will work on the unconnected on my list and might dip into the, Needs Profiles Created list, if I get stuck.
by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Mach 8 (86.4k points)
edited by Esmé van der Westhuizen

And we're very happy that you're a nut, too! laugh So glad to have you on the team, Esmé.

+10 votes
Hello, fellow Tree Nuts!  I also have a few unconnected profiles that are a bit of a challenge to connect - Hungarian profiles from the 1800s.  There are also lots of descendants I can add, second and third cousins and such. And I love squirrels, so this is just right for me! :-)
by Jaki Erdoes G2G6 Mach 1 (16.8k points)

And I love squirrels, so this is just right for me!

This will be the perfect team for you, then!! hahaha!!

+10 votes
I am stoked! I am working on adopted tree info to make connections with existing trees.
by Liz Valentine G2G1 (1.8k points)
Hi, Liz! That sounds great. Glad you're here!
+11 votes
Hello, I'll be working through my watchlist.
by Suzanne Rodecker G2G4 (4.1k points)

That seems to be a common theme here among us nuts, Suzanne. Glad you came to help us out!! smiley

+9 votes
Hey, Nuts!!

Eowyn is asking if teams want to set goals for the Connect-a-thon. I know we're all working on different things, but we could still set a goal for total numbers connected or something else that's far more interesting. :-)

Do you have any ideas??
by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (282k points)
I'll get us started. I think I'll set a personal goal of clearing as many of the Unknowns out of my watchlist as I can. Some of them have been there for years.
I am aware of a connection path for a few of my 568 suggestions.  I'll set as a personal goal to try to get those connected before the end of the marathon.
I have connection paths for a few of my Unconnecteds too, but no idea how many I could get done.

Isn't the score calculated by number of profiles added (provided they are linked to an existing profile)? If so, I am now working on my preliminary goal, which is to make room on my watchlist, as I'm not sure profiles made in the week-end will be immediately good enough to be orphaned.

You are correct about the scoring, Isabelle.

My watchlist is chock full, too. I keep orphaning ones that I feel are worthy, but I still have too many. It's not awful, but it's above 5,000.

Good to know. I feel less guilty now. Just got mine under 4900!
Isabelle reminds me to mention that my plan is to add the profiles over the weekend, then when the thon is over I will add a short bio and all the sources available. I noticed it takes me awhile if I add every source at once, and I know Friday will be my busiest day, possibly Sunday, won't know til then. Looking forward to this! Edit: Unfortunately we had a 26 hour power outage Thurs evening through Friday evening, so that ruined my Friday, but I will try to catch up over the weekend!
+8 votes
I am very happy to be part of a team that has nuts in it!

Like many here, I will start from my watchlist, which has 500+ unconnected profiles, including a fair number of notables, some don't even have a nuclear family yet. (In other words, I won't know where to start!)
by I R G2G6 Pilot (265k points)
I hear you, Isabelle!! I will often create a profile for someone who's listed in a census listing as a boarder or servant or something. They all need to find their families. :-)
+8 votes
I just want to confirm that FAG as a source will be acceptable as I would like to work on the [[Category:Needs Profiles Created]] and some of the profiles listed, only have FAG as a source.
by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Mach 8 (86.4k points)

I'm all for that Esmé, as long as it's for post-1700 profiles. If you want to create a profile for a pre-1700 person, just make sure you have another source to back up the info from Find-a-Grave. 

We were just having a discussion about this somewhere else. Find-a-Grave is a great place to start to find family members, dates and places. It's not always completely accurate, but most of the contributors over there take their work very seriously and strive for accuracy. Now, if only we could convince them to add their sources! laugh

Thanks Julie. If it does not look right I will try and find other sources to confirm otherwise I will not connect them.

I have already come across a few very dodgy links to FAG today.
+8 votes

So happy I'm not allergic to Tree Nuts!

Looking forward to this event with you all. 

I inherited the WL of a member that passed away (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gabel-498) so I will be working on many of those profiles during the Connect a thon.

by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (478k points)
Woohoo Nat, great to see you here!

You're on the fsp, Nat: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Tree_Nuts

Feel free to update your entry w/ what you want to work on.

+6 votes
I've only recently started working on my tree(s).  And even more recently discovered wikitree.  Sooo, I'm sure I have lots to add etc.  Hopefully I can figure out all the ins and out.  Hehe.
by C. Verworn G2G Crew (920 points)
Welcome to the Treenuts C., beautiful wedding photo!
Welcome to Tree Nuts, and welcome to WikiTree. We're glad you're here.

We are here to help with those ins and outs, C! :-)

Thanks for joining the rest of us nuts. I think it's going to be really fun! I've added you to our team page.