Tree Nuts Connect-a-Thon Chat Thread for 2019!

+19 votes
462 views

Welcome to the Team Tree Nuts Connect-a-thon Chat!

Our goal for this "thon" is to build onto existing profiles by adding sourced family members that will help connect branches to the "big tree."

If you haven't already, come and visit our team page. We'll be working on adding resources and helpful tips. Do you have a tip to share?? Let us know!

Say "hello" in an Answer thread below and let us know what you are planning to work on.

If you haven't registered yet ... hop on over here and make sure to mention that you want to be a Tree Nut! laugh

WikiTree profile: Space:Tree_Nuts
in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (282k points)
retagged by Julie Ricketts
Sometimes you feel like a nut...sometimes you don't.

I've had this commercial jingle for Mounds candy bars stuck in my head for decades! Love your Team logo :-)
Eowyn gets credit for our little squirrel buddy. :-D

I want a candy bar now. :-/

G'day, 'day .. with less than a day before we begin, just dropping by to bring best wishes for a fun weekend from the Wizards of Aus (aka Team Australia).  Are you all as excited as we?

Planning on wizarding it up for the cause!

I think we are, Melanie!! It's going to be great!

It was awesome everyone thanks for participating, all the great work and congratulations from team Flying Dutchmen (and women) - Vliegende Hollanders  !

Enjoy some well deserved sleep or rest, have a wonderful week and hope to see you all again next thon ! laugh

28 Answers

+6 votes
I am hoping to put some sources for some of my unconnected profiles this week as a lot of my unconnected profiles are adopted profiles that are old gedcom imports without good sources. Best of all worlds will be sources that give me clues to other family members.
by Emily Holmberg G2G6 Mach 4 (47.2k points)
That sounds great, Emily! I have a bunch of those adopted profiles, too, and I'm hoping I can get them connected and turn them loose this weekend. Yay!
+7 votes

Dearest Tree Nuts --

I'd like to set up something that will allow us to do a live "text chat" so that we can help each other a little more easily.

We like to use Google Hangouts for that sometimes, but with so many of us (we're up to 27 now!!), that might be a little cumbersome.

A number of people have been using Discord, which has more functionality than Google Hangouts. I could set up a channel there for our team. I do think it would be a lot of fun to have a live conversation going on, though. What do you think??

Once we decide which way to go, you'll each need to private message me so I can send you an invitation using your email address. I guess we need to hurry. We have only about 9.5 hours left!! surprise

by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (282k points)
p.s. Turns out I don't need your email addresses for a Discord server, if we decide to go that way.
Where is the channel? Not in the WT server?
I just set it up. I'll PM you the address ... it's not connected to the WikiTree server.
Ok great!
Thanks, Julie!
Can we have the address, Julie?
I've sent all our team members the link to the Discord channel.

I do realize that not all of you will be able to join us there, so we'll continue to monitor this G2G thread, too. Have fun!!!
Hi Julie I got your invite but unfortunately I can't use it, sorry!!!
Is it a technical problem?? I'll try to help if you want to get in there.
Ha, no, it is a personal problem, haha, ask Eowyn for details.

Oh, OK!! laugh No worries ... we're all still popping in here, as well. You're only missing out on a bit of nonsense, to be honest!!  lol

Nonsense is the kind of sense I like, darn!
+6 votes
Am I signed up? I said I wanted to on some G2G but a badge never appeared. I don't care about the badge unless it's necessary for scoring. I put my own name onto the Tree Nuts page. Is that all I needed to do?

Where do I find the procedures and scoring and so on?

I have a category I created recently. I'll be working on that. I've already connected about 100 out of 900+. This will keep me busy for months probably.
by Elizabeth Winter G2G6 Mach 6 (66.8k points)
It looks like Eowyn has you all set up, Elizabeth :-)
+6 votes
Hi All! I have adopted several orphaned profiles for which I will be adding family. Also I only started here about a month ago so I still have most of my family to add. Should keep me busy all weekend and then some. Now all I have to do is keep life out of the way. LOL
by Emily Martinez G2G1 (1.6k points)
Good luck, Emily!! Let us know if you have any questions.
The life part is the hard part... Hope you can find a balance.
+4 votes
Hi Nuts!!

Looks like we're all doing quite well in the team stats.  I'm proud to say that I've managed to connect a few profiles in my watchlist to some existing WikiTree lines and propose a couple of merges (in other words, *not* create new profiles :D).  Hopefully I can join you all on Discord at some stage (it's the weekend here in Oz and I'm having to queue for computer time - aak)

Onward and upward!
by Vicky Majewski G2G6 Mach 6 (69.4k points)

Yay, Vicky! 

I think we all understand family / outside demands during these thons. Pop in if you can. We've gotten just a little silly in there. It's bound to get worse. blush

+5 votes
Working away.  Primarily working on my Watchlist.  When I am trhu with it, I will search for others.
by Scott Atkinson G2G3 (3.8k points)
Sounds great, Scott!! I think we're all doing the same thing with little breaks to gab w/ each other. Glad you popped in here!!
+4 votes

The Nor"Easters would like to offer congratulations on weathering the Connect-A-Thon. It was a big success adding many profiles to the tree and we had lots of fun. We also now have a huge spotify playlist to listen too while working on WikiTree. We were glad to have your team onboard in the effort.

ago by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Pilot (216k points)
+1 vote

Great job growing the tree and making connections! Looking forward to working with you all on the next "a-Thon"!

Western Red Cedars 

ago by Azure Robinson G2G6 Mach 5 (51.4k points)