State of the "can you help connect" address

+9 votes
862 views

Last week, I realised that the number of "Quest for Great-Grandparents" challenges had gotten a little bit out of hand, and posted a summary of the state of those challenges in a new thread.

 Today, I looked at the list of challenge threads on the "Places to find unconnected profiles" page, and realised that they're even more out of hand. Right now, there are 20 challenges. So sorry. My bad. I won't post any more until nine of them get completed, and then I can add one, and try to keep it at an even dozen.

So how are the challenges going? Here are the top three challenges in order by percent complete: 

Rank Subject   ↓ Percent Complete   
1 Can you help connect a British Columbia Premier or Lieutenant Governor? 93.3%
2 Can we please connect [these notables to the tree?]  85.7%
3 Can you help connect a Rhode Island Governor? 77.4%

And here are the challenges with the fewest people still to connect:

Rank Subject   ↓ Unconnected   
1 Can you help connect a British Columbia Premier or Lieutenant Governor?
2 Can we please connect [these notables to the tree?] 
3 Help connect military heroes to overall global tree

You may have noticed that the order of those lists is different. That's because there are different numbers of people in the challenges.

So, if you're anxious to see another challenge sooner, those lists should give you some ideas about where to concentrate your efforts.

in The Tree House by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (302k points)

On the other hand, if you feel like giving some love to a bunch of notables who are hanging out there in WikiLimbo feeling lonely and unloved, Help connect military heroes to overall global treeConnecting Nobel Prize winning Physicists to the world treeCan you help connect an Indian scientist?Can you help connect a head of state? (Philippines to Zimbabwe)Can you help connect a great-grandparent-less notable?, and Можете ли вы помочь подключить космонавта? are all tied for last place in terms of percent complete, at 0%.

3 Answers

+3 votes

Update: 

Here are the top three challenges in order by percent complete: 

Rank Subject   ↓ Percent Complete   
1 Can you help connect a British Columbia Premier or Lieutenant Governor? 93.3%
2 Can we please connect [these notables to the tree?]  92.9%
3 Can you help connect a Rhode Island Governor? 77.4%

And here are the challenges with the fewest people still to connect:

Rank Subject   ↓ Unconnected 
1 Can you help connect a British Columbia Premier or Lieutenant Governor?
2 Can we please connect [these notables to the tree?] 
3 Help connect military heroes to overall global tree

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (302k points)

The last remaining unconnected notable from the 2nd ranked challenge, A.E.W. Mason, should show as connected tomorrow, through his sister's husband.

Thank you, Paul! It's so nice to see one of those challenges completed! laugh

+3 votes
I love seeing these challenges, though! Thanks for hosting them, Greg. It's fun to work on various themes. I had my own, working on a local town's unconnected branches, for the thon.
by Abby Glann G2G6 Pilot (393k points)
Oh, trust me, I have lots more ideas for connection challenges. But people don't finish them off in four days like they did for the first few, so the incomplete ones are piling up. Once we get some of those finished off, I have more ready to add.
+1 vote
I came across the PEI Premiers during C-A-T and have been working on connecting them.  

In my mind, you have been cheering me on.  

I have a few more to go, I have given up on one.  One would be connected if we could get the wives to merge but the other profile is a locked profile.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.4k points)

Oh, yes. I am cheering you on!

"Give me a 'C'!"

"Give me an 'O'!"

"Give me an 'N'!"

"Give me another 'N'!"

"Give me an 'E'!"

"Give me a 'C'!"

"Give me a 'T'!"

"Whaddya got?"

"I said, 'Whaddya got?'"

"Connect! Connect! Go, Team!"

I'd add that cute little cartoon cheerleader that somebody recoloured into WikiTree colours if I could remember what thread it was posted to.